WWUH Radio 91.3 FM

Make a secure online donation to WWUH

University of Hartford

When the University of Hartford was incorporated just over 50 years ago by business and community leaders, they envisioned a center of education and culture for Greater Hartford. At its core, it would be a university for the community created by the community.

The University has come a long way since its humble beginnings on Hartford’s last remaining farm, evolving from a local school for commuters into a comprehensive university that attracts students from throughout the world. Yet it remains true to its original mission of serving as a valued resource for individuals, families, businesses, and communities throughout the Hartford region, offering hundreds of programs that serve the University and its neighbors every day. For over 45 years listener supported WWUH has served an important role in the University's community service mission.

Visit WWUH on Facebook    Follow WWUH on Twitter

WWUH Classical Programming

WWUH Classical Programming – November/December 2008
Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Sundays 1:00 – 4:30 pm
Evening Classics… Weekdays 4:00 to 7:00/ 8:00 pm
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Mondays 7:00-8:00 pm
 
November
Sun
2
Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem; Olsson: Requiem
Mon
3
Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing. Let Them Eat Cake Drake's Village Brass Band - U. S. Air Force Band - Heritage to Horizons
Tue
4
Host’s choice with a guest host for the evening
Wed
5
Tartini: Violin Sonata; Beethoven: Septet; Faure: Piano Quintet; Berg: Seven Early Songs
Thu
6
Albicastro: Concerti: Op 7 #1-4; De Fesch: Concerto Op 5 #1; Tinctoris: Motets; Sousa: Marches; Classical Happy Hour Haydn: Concerto in F for Violin and Piano HobVIII/6; Rossini: Sonata #5; Holst: Suite de Ballet; Paderewski: Polish Fantasy Op.19
Fri
7
Classical music of India
Sun
9
Gounod: Mireille
Mon
10
Holst: Songs; Moeran: Symphony in G; Bliss: Discourse for Orchestra; Addison: Trumpet Concerto
Drake's Village Brass Band Williams Fairey Band-Double Champions
Tue
11
Mozart: String Quintet in g, K. 516; Sibelius: Symphony #3; Naumann: Te Deum; Dvorak: Serenade in e for Strings
Wed
12
Martinu: Symphony No. 4; Dowland: Lute Songs; Lalo: Cello Concerto; Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 3
Thu
13
Dornel: Suittes en Trio 1-3; H. Praetorius: Motets; Chadwick: Symphony #2, Angel of Death, Euterpe, String Quartet #1; Bresnick: B’s Garland; Plog: Trumpet Concerto #2
Fri
14
A tribute to "Robert J."
Sun
16
Glass: Waiting for the Barbarians
Mon
17
Collins: Set of Four; Rorem: Piano Concerto;
Bruckner: Symphony #9; Warlock: The Curlew Drake's Village Brass Band - Robert Childs- Celebration- Euphonium Concertos
Tue
18
Classical Pieces to Celebrate Friends, Family Gatherings and Sharing Thankfulness
Wed
19
Martinu: Symphony No. 2: Palestrina: Missa O Rex Gloriae; Boccherini: String Quintet; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto
Thu
20
Albicastro: Concerti, Op. 7 #5-8; Cherubini: Symphony in D; Clemens Non Papa: Missa Gaude Lux Donatiane; Moret: En Reve; J.B. Chance: Credo; Bimstein: Garland Hirschi's Cows; Tuukkanen: Serenade in E flat Op 4.
Fri
21
A JFK Memorial
Sun
23
Verdi: Simon Boccanegra
Mon
24
Rozsa: The Plymouth Adventure; Hanson: Merry Mount (complete opera)
Drake's Vilage Brass Band - Robert Jager: Heritage 3
Tue
25
Ginastera: Estancia; Chaminade: Piano music; J.B. Bach: Overture in G; Scarlatti: selected Sonatas;
Arnold: Symphony No. 3; Ginastera: Varaciones Concertantes; J.S. Bach: Mass Brevis in G minor BWV 235; Ariosti: "Stockholm" Sonata No. 9 in Gm for Viola d'Amore
Wed
26
Dvorak -Symphony No. 9, “From the New World”;
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto; Lully: Motets; Paganini: 24 Caprices (13-24)
Thu
27
Dornel: Suittes en Trio 4-6; Stokem: Motets; Krommer: Oboe Concerto #1 in F, Symphony Op 40; Ewald: Brass Quintet #1; Koechlin: Horn Sonata; B. Hummel: Sonatina for Horn and Piano
Fri
28
Classical Conversations with Connecticut Composers – a quarterly feature
Sun
30
Handel: Alexander’s Feast
 
 
 
December
Mon
1
Milhaud: Le Bouef sur le Toit; Copland: Grogh Ballet; Menotti: Sebastian Ballett; Jennifer Lamore -Royal Mezzo
Drake's Village Brass Band...Wingates Band play Michael Nyman
Tue
2
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: 2 Violin Concertos in D major and Violin Concerto #10 in G major; Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata #3 in F minor, op 5 and Newly Release Classics
Wed
3
Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 4; Des Prez: Mass;
Britten: String Quartet No. 3; De Falla: La Vida Breve
Thu
4
Albicastro: Concerti, Op. 7 #9-12; Campra: Motets; Harty: Piano Concerto, A Comedy Overture; Classical Happy Hour Rossini: Sonata #6; Dittersdorf: Sinfonia in A; V. Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Fri
5
Chamber Music Plus – gone but not forgotten
Sun
7
Britten: St. Nicholas; Torke: Strawberry Fields
Mon
8
Lehmann: From the Daisy Chain; Walton: A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table; Somervell: A Shropshire Lad; Bruckner: Symphony #3;
Herrmann: Echoes
Drake's Village Brass Band - U.S. Marine Band - Russian Expressions
Tue
9
Mozart: String Quintet in D, K. 593; Sibelius: Symphony #4; Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, #5; Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius
Wed
10
Debussy: Images 2; Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 5; Elgar: Cello Concerto; Handel: Dixit Dominus
Thu
11
Vivaldi: Violin Concerti Op. 11 #1-3; Berlioz: Overtures, Symphonie Fantastique; M. Franck: Psalms; Carter: Variations for Orchestra; Karlowicz: Violin Concerto
Fri
12
Music of John Lennon (not who you think it is) & Paul McCartney (exactly who you think it is)
Sun
14
Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro
Mon
15
Monday Night at the Movies... Tiomkin: Land of the Pharoahs; Steiner: She; Waxman: My Cousin Rachel
Drake's Village Brass Band -  G. Gabrielli for Voice and Brass
Tue
16
Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, op 47;
Christian Sinding: Violin Concerto #1 in A major, op 45; Newly Released Classics
Wed
17
Host’s choice
Thu
18
Boyce: Trio Sonatas; MacDowell: Woodland Sketches, Suite #2 for Orchestra; Johann Michael Bach: Choral Works; Liptak: Commedia; Julia Wolfe: Lick; Theofanidis: Rainbow Body; Guilmant: Organ Symphony #2
Fri
19
Music for the holiday season
Sun
21
Portan: The Little Prince
Mon
22
Guridi: Sinfonia Pirenaica; Britten: Ceremony of Carols; Chausson: Symphony in B-flat; 
Ockeghem: Missa L'Homme Arme
Tue
23
Britten: Gloriana; Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat, Op. 97;  Vierne: Organ Symphony #2; Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem
Wed
24
Mozart: Jupiter Symphony; Haydn: Mass in B Flat;
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Schumann: Piano Concerto
Thu
25
Mondonville: Sonates Op. 3; J.C. Bach: Quintet in D for Flute, Oboe and Violin Op 11; Gibbons: Anthems; Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in C Op 5 #1; Erlebach: Overture; Borden: Dialogues for Trombone and Trumpet; Perera: Meditation on Wondrous Love; Hasse: Sinfonia in G; Biebl: Ave Maria
Fri
26
Reprise – some of my favorites of the year
Sun
28
Puccini: La Boheme
Mon
29
Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture, Four Waltzes;  Boccherini: String Quintet in d Op. 25 #1;  Tippett: Piano Concerto;  Arensky: Suite #1 for Two Pianos;  Olsson: Organ Symphony #2 "Credo Symphoniacum";  Marsh: Symphony #6 in D
Drake's Village Brass Band - The Trumpet in Vienna
Tue
30
A classical anthology for the holiday season
Wed
31
R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks;
J. Strauss: Waltzes; J. Strauss: Der Fledermaus (Excerpts); Mozart:: Horn Concerto