WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of January and February 2005

Sun 2 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera….
Mon 3 THE PAST IS IN THE PRESENT…R. Strauss: The Times of Day; Novak: Songs of a Winter Night; Piazolla: The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires; Bazelon: A Quiet Piece for a Violent Time; Schuller: The Past is in the Present
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Bennet: The Four Seasons; Bazelon:Midnight Music; Jenkins: Life Divine
Tue 4 Heroic Overtures…Brubeck: Chromatic Fantasy, 5 Pieces from Two Part Adventure, Tritonis; Carter: Symphony #1; New Classical Releases
Wed 5 Schubert: String Quartet #14; Lalo: Fantasie Norvegienne; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 6 Sammartini: Oboe Concerto; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 1
& 2; Bibl: Two Adagios; Ludford: Missa Videte Miraculum; Bruch: Symphony #2; Scharwenka: Piano Concerto #3; Martucci: Symphony #1; Scriabin: Preludes, Op. 13
Fri 7 What You Will…Carter: Con Leggerezza Pensosa;
Sessions: String Quartet #2; Milhaud: L’Album de
Mme Bovary; Francaix: Quintet #2; Lutoslawski: Two
Studies for Solo Piano
Sun 9 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera….
Mon 10 Beach: Songs; Cadman: Violin Sonata in G; Prokofiev:
Symphony #1, Suite from Love for Three Oranges,
Symphony #2
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Vaughan Williams:
English Folksong Suite; Del Tredici: In Wartime;
Daugherty: Bells for Stokowski
Tue 11 Heroic Overtures… Sibelius: Symphonies #3 & 7; Carter: Piano Concerto, Holiday Overture; New Classical Releases
Wed 12 Host’s Choice; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 13 Graupner: Overture in G; Stozel: Trumpet Concerto in D; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 3 & 4; Stoltzer: Motets; Gade: Symphony #4; Kalinnikov: The Cedar and the Palm, Serenade for Orchestra; Addinsell: Film Music; Glazunov: Symphony #4
Fri 14 What You Will…Carter: Ricononscenza per Goffredo
Petrassi; Wolpe: String Quartet; Milhaud: Quatre
Romances sans Parloes; Francaix: Piccoli Duetti;
Lutoslawski: Folk Melodies for Solo Piano; Schoenberg:Pierrot Lunaire
Sun 16 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 17 Music for Edgar Allan Poe…The Bells by Rachmaninoff, Milhaud and Holbrooke; Caplet: The Masque of the Red Death; Schmidt: The Haunted Palace; Holbrooke: The Raven; Prokofiev: Symphony #3
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Blake: Sinfonietta for 10 Brass Instruments; Lloyd: Symphony #10 “November Journeys”
Tue 18 Heroic Overtures… Elgar: The Wand of Youth Suites 1
& 2, Nursery Suite and Classical Film Scores
Wed 19 Schubert: String Quartet #15, Nielsen: Symphony #4; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 20 Haydn: Piano Sonatas 5 & 6; Chausson: Piano Trio, Op. 3; Schein: Opella Nova; Fiocco: Missa Solemnis; Lekeu: Piano Quartet; Piston: Suite for Orchestra
Fri 21 What You Will…Carter: Cello Sonata; Babbitt: String
Quartet #4; Milhaud: Suadades do Brazil; Francaix:
Quintet (1934); Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme
of Paganini; Prokofiev: Sonata for Solo Violin
Sun 23 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera …
Mon 24 Bax: Fantasy for Harp and Viola; Mackenzie: Pibroch-Suite for Violin and Orchestra; Ireland: The Tritons; Bax Suite from Tamara; Davies: An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise, Farewell to Stromness; Prokofiev: Symphony #4, (1930) op. 47
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Ireland: A Maritime Overture, A Downland Suite; Walton: Richard III
Tue 25 Heroic Overtures… Griffes: The White Peacock, Clouds, The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan; New Classical Releases
Wed 26 Host’s Choice; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 27 Haydn: Piano Sonatas 7 & 8; Mozart: Divertimento, K. 270, Piano Concerto #11, Ave Verum Corpus; Arriaga: Los Esclavos Felices Overture; Lalo: Namouna Suite
Fri 28 What You Will…McKay: Caricature Dance Suite;
Silver: Cello Sonata; Adler: String Quartet #3; Francaix:Quintet (1977); Lutoslawski: Miniatura for
Two Pianos; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #1
Sun 30 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 31 Collins: Piano Concerto #1; Loeffler: Two Rhapsodies for Oboe, Viola and Piano; Kurka: Music for Orchestra; Prokofiev: Symphony #5
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Showcase for Brass with the Besses o’th’ Barn Band
FEBRAURY
Tue 1 Heroic Overtures … Skrowaczewski: Concerto Nicolo, Concerto for Orchestra; Vali: Concerto for Flute; New Classical Releases
Wed 2 Dvorak; String Quartet #1; Bartok: Hungarian Pictures; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 3 Albrechtsberger: Tyrumpet Concerto; Fiala: Oboe Concerto; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 9 & 10; Palestrina: Motets; Mendelssohn: Pinao Music, Kozertstuck, Op. 113; Alain: Organ Music
Fri 4 What You Will… Hoffman: Duo for Violin and Piano;
McKay: From My Tahoe Window; Adler: String Quartet #7; Penderecki: Violin Sonata #1; Lutoslawski: Five Songs; Prokofiev: 5 Melodies
Sun 6 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 7 Myaskovsky: Cello Concerto; Hovland: Piccolo Concerto; Glass: Cello Concerto; Prokofiev: Symphony #6; Antheil: Jazz Sonata, Third Sonata 1947
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Summit Brass Plays Koetsier, Lazaroff, Haufrecht, Bernstein
Tue 8 Heroic Overtures… Markevitch: Musical Offerings from J. S. Bach; Vali: Folk Songs, Deylaman; Classical Film Scores
Wed 9 Host’s Choice; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 10 Molter: Trumpet Concerto; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 11 & 12; Anon: Barcelona Mass; Gade: Symphony #5; Goldsmith: Film Music; Glazunov: Symphony #5
Fri 11 What You Will… Cage: The Perilous Night; McKay: On
April Suite; Adler: String Quartet #6; Pendercki: ; Lutoslawski: One Word, One Sign; Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #2, Op. 94
Sun 13 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 14 A Valantine in Music…Bernstein: Dances from West Side Story; Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet; Antheil: Valantine Waltzes; Prokofiev: Symphony #4, Op. 112 1947
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Romantic Chamber Music for Horn by Czerny and Others
Tue 15 Heroic Overtures… Karlowixz: Music for the White Dove, Rebirth Symphony #7, Serenade for String
Orchestra, Op. 2, New Classical Releases
Wed 16 Dvorak; String Quartet #2, Nielsen: Symphony #5
Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 17 Corelli: Sonatas, Op. 1; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 13
& 14; Vieuxtemps: Music for Viola and Piano; Utendal:Motets; Madetoja: Elegy for Strings; Hoiby:
Schubert Variations; Jenkins: Passacablia
Fri 18 What You Will…Cage: Tossed as it is Untroubled;
McKay: Dance Suite; Pendercki: Cadenza for Solo
Viola; Lutoslawski: I Would Marry; Dohnanyi: Six
Concert Etudes
Sun 20 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 21 Rozsa: Piano Concerto; Mason, D. G.: Violin Sonata in C Minor; Prokofiev: Symphony #7, Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra; Antheil: Sonata Sauvage, Woman Sonata, Fourth Sonata 1948
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Crispian Steele-Perkins plays Concertos of Haydn, Hummel on Keyed and Natural Trumpets
Tue 22 Heroic Overtures…Beethoven: Works for String Trio, Assorted Trios for Violin, Viola and Cello; New Classical Releases
Wed 23 Host’s Choice; Shortened for U of H Woman’s Basketaball
Thu 24 Wesley: Organ Music; Haydn: Piano Sonatas 15 & 16;
Agricola: Missa Le Serviteur; Boito: Arias from Mephistofele; Fibich: Piano Quintet; Parry: Symphony #1
Fri 25 What You Will…. Cage: Daughters of the Lonesome Isle; McKay: Excerpts from Five Songs for Soprano; Pendercki: Violin Sonata #2; Lutoslawski: Bucolics for Solo Piano; Dohnanyi: Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Sun 27 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…
Mon 28 Monday Night at the Movies…Rosenman: The Cobweb; Williams: The Terminal; Shostakovich: Hamlet
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Art of Brass Copenhagen plays Holboe and Others

Copyright©WWUH: January/February Program Guide, 2005

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com