WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
January / February 2007

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

January           
Mon  1       Host's Choice
Tue    2      Heroic Overtures & New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed   3      Diamond: Symphony #8; Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #1; Rossini: Stabat Mater;
                  Brahms: Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano, Op. 40
Thu     4      Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op. 7; Pierne: Piano Concerto In C, Op. 12;
                  Stoltzer: Psalms; Locatelli: Concerto Grossi Op. 12 #1- 2;
                  Suk: A Winter’s Tale, Piano Trio in C Op. 2
Fri      5       What You Will....
                  Gryc: The Moon's Mirror;
                  David: Schubetiade;
                  Hindemith: String Quartet #1, Op. 2; String Quartet #1, Op. 2
Sun    7        Sunday Afternoon at the Opera
                    Preempted for University of Hartford Womens Basketball
Mon   8       Theofandis: The Here and Now; Ellington: New World A-Coming;
                   Glass: Symphony #5; Requiem, Bardo,  Nirmanakay
                   Drake's Village Brass Band;
                   James Barnes: A Centennial Celebration, Pagan Dances
Tue    9        Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 10      Durufle: Requiem; Part: Magnificat; Mahler: Symphony   #2; The Resurrection
Thu   11      Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op. 10 #4;
                   Schumann: Piano Trio #1 in D, Op. 63; Renaissance Music from Flanders;
                   Sinding: Suite in Olden Style, Violin Concerto #1;
                   Gliere: Violin Concerto, String Quartet #1; Durufle: Organ and Choral Music
Fri   12        What You Will....Gryc: Five Preludes for Flute Alone;
                   Musgrave: Pierrot; Hindemith: String Quartet #2, Op. 10;  
                   Kodaly: String Quartet #2, Op. 10
Sun  14       Sunday Afternoon at the Opera; Sallinen: The King Goes Forth to France
Mon 15     Foulds: Three Mantras; Moravec: Time Gallery; Bantock:           
                 A Hebridean Symphony; Toch: Symphony #1
                   Drake's Village Brass Band; Brass From the Masters
                   Volume 1, Williams Fairey Brass Band
Tue   16      Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 17     Melartin: Sleeping Beauty Suite; Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #2
Thu   18     Boccherini: Symphony in D, G 490; Schumann: Piano Trio #2 in F, Op. 80;
                 Vivanco: Motets; Cui: Suite Concertante; Zelenka: Capricci #2 & 3;
                 Chabrier: Dix Pieces Pictoresques; Halvorsen: Norwegian Dances #1-3;
                 LeBrun: Oboe Concerto #1
Fri    19      What You Will....Gryc: Six Mechanicals from a Midsummer Night's Dream;                                      Schuller: Trio Setting;
                   Hindemith: String Quartet #3, Op. 16; Bartok: String Quartet #1
Sun  21      Sunday Afternoon at the Opera; Mozart: La Clemenza Di Tito
Mon 22     Marshall: In My Beginning is My End; Corigliano:
                  Symphony #2; Bantock: Two Hebridean Tone Poems,
                 The Witch of Atlas; Toch: Symphony #2
                  Drake's Village Brass Band;
                 Brass From the Masters Volume 2-Grimethrope Brass Band
Tue 23      New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 24   Monteverdi: Vespro Della Beata Vergine; Lauridsen: O Magnum Mysterium;                                    Rachmaninoff: Symphony #2
Thu  25    Boccherini: Symphony in D, Op. 12 #1; Schumann: Piano Trio #3 in G, Op. 110;                                Hofhaimer: Motets, Songs; Blockx:  Flemish Fair; Furtwantler: Symphony #2;                                    Lutoslawski: Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Fri 26       What You Will....
                  Gryc: Delicate Balances;
                  Copland: Sonata For Violin and Piano;
                  Hindemith: String Quartet #4, Op 22;
                  Bartok: String Quartet #2
Sun 28     Sunday Afternoon at the Opera;
                  Westergaard: Moby Dick        
Mon 29    Tavener: Total Eclipse; Bantock: The Cyprian Goddess;
                Takemitsu: From Me Flows What You Call Time; Toch:  Symphony #3
                Drake's Village Brass Band; Black Dyke in Digital
Tue 30     Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 31   Novak: Lady Godiva; Tchaikovsky: String Quartet #3;  Strauss: Alpine Symphony;                          Diamond: Quintet for Clarinet, 2 Violas and 2 Cellos

February
Thu 1      Verancini: Overture #5, Violin Sonatas; Agrell: Flute
               Concerto in D; Vaet: Motets; Lindblad: Symphony #2;
               Herbert: The Red Mill excerpts;
               Conus: Violin Concerto; Guarnieri: Piano Concerto #1;
               Veress: Violin Sonata; Boccherini: Symphony in E Flat, Op. 12 #2
Fri  2         What You Will....Gryc: Three Excursions for Oboe;
               Copland: Two Pieces for Violin and Piano;
               Hindemith: String Quartet #5, Op. 32;
               Bartok: String Quartet #3
Sun 4          Sunday Afternoon at the Opera;
               Preempted for University of Hartford Women's Basketball
Mon 5    Widor: Organ Symphony #5; Rorem: Flute Concerto;
               Bantock: Fifine at the Fair; Toch: Symphony #4
                  Drake's Village Brass Band;
               Lindberg Performs Tomasi, Rota, Rabe and Others
Tue  6        Heroic Overtures
               New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 7    Orff: Carmina Burana; Mendelssohn: Octet in E Flat Major, Op. 20;
               Dvorak: Cello Concerto in B Minor Op 104
Thu  8     Boccherini: Symphony in C, Op. 12 #3; Burgmuller: String Quartet #2;
               Isaac: Missa de Beata Mariae Virgine for 6 Voices;
               Williams: Elegy for Cello and Orchestra; Rott: Symphony in E; Brouwer: Pulse;
               Vivaldi: Dresden Concerti
Fri 9           What You Will.... Dickinson: Hymns, Rags and Blues;  
               Rorem: Eleven Studies for Eleven Players; Hindemith:  String Quartet #6;
               Bartok: String Quartet #4
Sun 11        Sunday Afternoon at the Opera; Massenet: Le Cid
Mon 12   Hanson: Nymphs and Satyrs Ballet, Concerto for Organ, Harp and Strings;
               Bantock: The Song of Songs; Toch: Symphony #5 “Jeptha, Rhapsodic Poem;
                  Drake’s Village Brass Band; James Barnes: Legend, Symphony #2 for Band
Tue  12      Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 14    Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius;
               Bach: Sonata in E Flat Major, BWV 1031 for Flute and Piano Obbligato;
               Brahms: Symphony #4
Thu 15    Boccherini: Symphony in D, Op. 12 #4; Fesca: String Quartet #1;
               Praetorius: Choral Music; Fuchs: Serenade In E, Piano Concerto in B Flat; Auric: Trio;                Langlais: Sonatine for Trumpet and Organ: Rouse: Phaeton:  Adams: Shaker Loops
Fri  16        What You Will.... Copland: Prelude #1 for Violin and Piano;
               Husa: Sonata a tre; Bloch: String Quartet #1; Bartok: String Quartet #5
Sun 18        Sunday Afternoon at the Opera; Handel: Belshazzar
Mon 19   Reich: You Are There Variations; Bantock: Two Heroic Ballads, Pagan Symphony;                Toch: Symphonies 6 & 7          
                  Drake's Village Brass Band; Paul Neebe plays American Trumpet Concertos
Tue 20       Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 21   Tallis: Audivi Vocem de Coelo; Bach: Goldberg Variations;
               Prokofiev: Violin Concerto #2
Thu  22    Boccherini: Symphony in B, Op.12 #5; Telemann: Suite In G;
               Gade: Echoes from Ossian, In the Highlands, Hamlet; Cesis: Motes;
               Bowen: Flute Sonata, Op. 120; Liebermann: Nocturnes;
               Vranicky: Symphony in C, Op. 11
Fri   23        What You Will.... Copland: Prelude #2 for Violin and
               Piano; Freund: Trio Music; Bloch: String Quartet #2; Bartok: String Quartet #6
Sun 25        Sunday Afternoon at the Opera; Smetana: Libuse
Mon 26   Monday Night at the Movies; Prokoviev: Alexander Nevsky;
               Elmer Bernstein Film Music Collection Volumes  1 & 2 - Steiner: Helon of Troy,
               A Summer Place; Bernstein: The Miracle, Toccata for Toy Trains
Tue  27        Heroic Overtures; New Classical Releases and/or Classical Film Scores
Wed 28   Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Bazelon: Brass Quintet; Schubert: Symphony #3;
               Dvorak: Five Bagatelles

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2007 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com