WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

 

WWUH Classical Programming
July/August 2005

by Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera … Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics … Weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00 or 8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band … Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm (7/4 to 8/22)

JULY
Fri 1
What You Will....Festinger: String Quartet; Clarke: Violin Sonata; Shostakovich: String Quartet #9; Schnabel: String Quartet #5; Rasmussen: Solos and Shadows; Rydberg: Link/Sequence
Sun 3 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Moore: The Devil and Daniel Webster; Beach: Cabildo; Moross: Frankie and Johnny
Mon 4 The Fourth of July…Music by John Williams, Morton Gould, Aaron Copland Leonard Bernstein, Charles Ives, George Gershwin
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #1: "American Salute"
Tue 5 Heroic Overtures…R. Strauss: Horn Concertos #1 & 2, Oboe Concerto and New Classical Releases
Wed 6 Schoenberg: The Book of the Hanging Gardens; Dvorak: String Quartet #11; Brahms: Clarinet Quartet; Mendelssohn: String Quartet #3
Thu 7 Besozzi: Oboe Concerto in C; Haydn: Piano Sonatas #61 & 62; Browne: O Maria Salvatoris; Mahler: Lieder und Gesange, plus a Symphony (Tune in to hear which one); Menotti: Triple Concerto a Tre; Volkmann: String Quartet #1
Fri 8 What You Will....Festinger: Tapestries; Hovhaness: Khaldis; Shostakovich: String Quartet #10; Schnabel: Piano Trio; Rasmussen: Surrounded by Scales; Enstrom: Vigil
Sun 10 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Disney's On the Record-original cast CD
Mon 11 North: A Streetcar Named Desire-Nine Piano Episodes; Siegmeister: Sunday In Brooklyn; Schuman: The Mighty Casey Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #2
Tue 12 Heroic Overtures…R. Strauss: Violin Concerto, Sinfonia Domestica, Also Sprach Zarathustra, Salome and New Classical Releases Wed 13 Brahms: Symphony #1; Ravel: Piano Pieces; Chausson: Concert for Piano, Violin and String Quartet; Handel: Concerto Grosso #5; Grieg: Holberg Suite; Finzi: Clarinet Concerto; Villa-Lobos: Piano Pieces
Thu 14 Bastille Day Bash…Lully: Ballet des Plasirs; Couperin: Harpsichord Music; Mouton, Certon: Motets and Songs; Mehul: Symphony #2; Berlioz: Overtures; Bizet: Le Quatre Coins; Gounod: Judex; Massenet: Cendrillon Suite; Saint-Saens: Henry VIII Ballett; Ravel: Don Quioxte a Dulcinee; Debussy: San Sebastien- Fragments; Roussel: Divertissement; Honegger: Rugby; Milhaud: Sonatine; Auric: Overture; Tailleferre: Harp Concertino; Satie: Piano Music; Finzi: Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Severn Rhapsody; Schmidt: Jeanne d'Arc - selections
Fri 15 What You Will....Festinger: Trionometry; Hovhaness: Mount Katadin; Shostakovich: String Quartet #11; Schnabel: Seven Piano Pieces; Sorensen: Alan; Samuelson: Signal
Sun 17 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Sondheim: Bounce; Martinu: La Comedie sur le Pont Alexandre Bis
Mon 18 Waltzes and Rags of Sousa, Morath, Lamb and Ashwander; Nazareth: Tangos; Korngold: The Sea Hawk; Porter: Within The Quota Ballet
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #3
Tue 19 Heroic Overtures…R. Strauss: Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Suite, Metamorphoses, An Alpine Symphony, Macbeth, Don Quioxte and New Classical Releases
Wed 20 Haydn: Divertimento a Tre; Dvorak: String Quartet #12; Chadwick: Symphony #2; Franck: Quintet in F
Thu 21 Rare Rhapsodies…Dvorak: Rhapsody, Op. 14; Saint-Saens: Rhapsodie d'Aubergne; Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody #3. Op. 47; Brahms: Rhapsodies, Op. 79, Alto Rhapsody; Coates: Saxo Rhapsody; Moeran: Rhapsody #1; Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody #2; Bartok: Violin Rhapsody #1; Gershwin: Second Rhapsody; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Armenian Rhapsody; Glazunov: Oriental Rhapsody; Martinu: Rhapsody; Nilesen: Symphonic Rhapsody; Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody; Turina: Rapsodie Sinfonica
Fri 22 What You Will....Cohen: Trio for Viola, Cello and Piano; Festinger: Twinning; Shostakovich: String Quartet #12; Bloch: Suite for Viola and Piano; Sorensen: Adieu; Lindwall: Cut Up
Sun 24 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Von Reznicek: Donna Diana
Mon 25 Foote: Five Poems after Omar Khayyam; Riegger: Blue Voyage; Carpenter: Tango American: Stravinsky: Octet, Ragtime, Tango, Ebony Concerto; Gershwin: Tell Me More
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #4
Tue 26 Heroic Overtures…Kodaly: Symphony, Summer Evening, Hungarian Rondo, Kapustin: Suite in The Old Style and Classical Film Scores
Wed 27 Brahms: Symphony #2; Beethoven: Choral Fantasy; Boismortier: Flute Sonata #1; Ives: Symphony #1; Elgar: String Quartet in E Minor; MacDowell: Piano Concerto #1; Honegger: Horace Victorieux; Gil Shaham: The Faure Album; Ravel: Piano Trio
Thu 28 Manfredini: Concerti Grossi, Op. 3 #1-6; Schubert: Violin Sonata #2; La Rue: Missa de Profunctis; Taneyev: Piano Quartet in E; Karlowicz: Symphony in E; Berwald: Violin Concerto
Fri 29 What You Will....Cohen: String Quartet #2; Hovhaness: Fantasy; Shostakovich: String Quartet #13; Hindemith: Viola Sonata, Op. 11 #4; Sorensen: Angel's Music; Feiler: Anvils and Parachutes
Sun 31 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Sullivan: The Gondoliers

AUGUST
Mon 1 Beiderbecke: Piano Pieces; Levant: Piano Sonatina; Johnson: Yamekraw; Lambert: Mr. Bear Squash-you-all-flat, Merchant Seaman Suite; Raskin: Forever Amber
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #5
Tue 2 Heroic Overtures…A. Tcherepnin: Piano Concerto #2, Symphony #2, Suite for Orchestra; Kapustin: Piano Sonata #6 and New Classical Releases
Wed 3 Mendelssohn: Octet; Dvorak: String Quartet #12; Berlioz: Harold in Italy; Schubert: Cello Quartet in C, D. 956
Thu 4 Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto in G; Tallis: Motets; Schuman: Violin Concerto; Vierk: Red Shift; Schumann: Faschingshwank aus Wien
Fri 5 What You Will.... Starer: String Quartet #1; Brown: Music for Violin, Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: String Quartet #14; Strowaczewski: String Trio; L. Glass: Piano Sonata #2; Bosmans: String Quartet
Sun 7 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Rossini: Il Signor Buschino
Mon 8 Almost…Bolcom: Comedia for Almost 18th Century Orchestra; Boyce/Lambert: The Prospect Before Us; Davies: Purcell Realizations: Stravinsky: Pulcinella; Goercki: Three Pieces in Olden Style; Hindemith: Suite of French Dances; Walton: The Wise Virgins (After Bach)
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #6
Tue 9 Heroic Overtures…Saint-Saens: Violin Concerto #2, Spartacus, La muse et le poete and New Classical Releases
Wed 10 Brahms: Symphony #3; Faure: Violin Sonata; Beethoven: String Trio #3; Elgar: Piano Quintet; Borodin: Symphony #2; Dvorak: Piano Trio #3; Wagner: Orchestra Excerpts from the Ring
Thu 11 Veracini: Violin Concerti; Ippolitov-Ivanov: Symphony #1; Anerio: Motets; Hoddinott: Folksong Suite; Bruch: Violin Serenade in a; Karlowicz: Serande for String Orchestra, Op. 2
Fri 12 What You Will.... Starer: String Quartet #2; Brown: Music for Cello and Piano; Shostakovich: String Quartet #15; Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste; Holmboe: String Quartet #6; L. Glass: Fantasy
Sun 14 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Nielsen: Maskarade
Mon 15 Piazzolo: The Four Seasons; Ginastera: Doce Preludios Americanos; Franzetti: Suite Alborada; Adler/Ross: Damn Yankees
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #7
Tue 16 Heroic Overtures…Saint-Saens: Symphony #2, Suite Algerienne, Phaeton-Poem Symphonique and New Classical Releases
Wed 17 Enesco: Rumanian Rhapsody #2; Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A, Op 81; Bazelon: Brass Quintet; Mozart: Requiem
Thu 18 Salieri: Sinfonia "La Tempesta di Mare": Godard: Music for Flute and Orchestra; German: Orchestral Music; English 15th Century Choral Music; Prokofiev: On the Dnieper: Walton: Viola Concerto
Fri 19 What You Will....Starer: String Quartet #3; Brown: Novara; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet; Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Smit: Flute Sonata; Kienzel: String Quartet #1
Sun 21 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Strauss: Zigeunerbaran
Mon 22 Summer Music…Suk: A Summer's Tale; Bax: Summer Music; Bridge: Summer; Sowerby: All on a Summer's Day; Barber: Knoxville, Summer of 1915; E. Bernsein: Summer and Smoke
Drake's Village Brass Band…Summertime Band Concert #8
Tue 23 Heroic Overtures… Gade: Symphony #3, Symphony #5 and Classical Film Scores
Wed 24 Brahms: Symphony #4; Boismortier: Flute Sonata #2; Mahler: Symphony #10; Beethoven: Piano Concerto #6; Sumi Jo - French Coloratura Airs; Schumann: Piano Concerto
Thu 25 Geminiani: Concerti Grossi, Op. 2 #1-6; Issac: Missa La Spagna; Bernstein: Dybbuk; Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata #2
Fri 26 What You Will....Tartaglia: Wave Functions; Adams: Shaker Loops; Shostakovich: Piano Trio #2; Sapieyevski: Arioso; Buys: Sicilian Serenade; Kienzel: String Quartet #2
Sun 28 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Delius: Irmelin
Mon 29 Monday Night at the Movies…Steiner: The Adventures of Mark Twain; Shostakovich: The Gadfly; Williams: Star Wars Episode 3 - The Revenge of the Sith;
Drake's Village Brass Band…
Hearshen: Symphony on Themes of John Philip Sousa
Tue 30 Heroic Overtures… Gade: Symphony #7, Symphony #8 and Classical Film Scores
Wed 31 Part: Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten; Dvorak: String Quartet #13; Mozart: Piano Quartet #2, K. 493; Rachmaninov: All-Night Vigil

WWUH: July/August Program Guide, 2005 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
  
E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com