WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
July / August 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

July

Tue

1

Classical pieces to celebrate Independence

Wed

2

Mahler: Symphony No. 2; Bach: Cantata; Paganini: 24 Caprices; Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks

Thu

3

Roman: Violin Concerti and Sinfonias, William Wallace: Eumenides Prelude; Gaubert: Flute Sonata #1; Clemens Non Papa: Motets; Ruth Crawford Seeger: String Quartet; Classical Happy Hour Rossini: Sonata #4; Francaix: Chamber Music; Janacek: Lachian Dances, Violin Sonata.

Fri

4

Celebrating Independence with some fireworks

Sun

6

Rorem: Evidence of Things Not Seen; Ricky Ian Gordon: Orpheus and Euridice

Mon

7

 American Ballets... Piston: The Incredible Flutist;
Gershwin/Kay: Who Cares?;              Gottschalk/Kay: Cakewalk Ballet
Drakes Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #1 "This Land is Your Land"

Tue

8

Janacek: String Quartet #2; Prokofiev: Symphony #7; Schubert: String Quartet #13, D. 804; Hamerik: Requiem

Wed

9

Mozart: Piano Trio No. 3; Bernstein: Chichester Psalms; Bruckner: Symphony No. 3; Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite

Thu

10

Wieniawski: Legende in g, Op. 17 and other works; Lassus: Missa Tous Les Regretz; Orff: Carmina Burana and other works; light classical favorites by Anderson, Harrison, Ketelbey and others; Yiddish Theatre songs.

Fri

11

Rob Meehan presents American Experience; Rob won the right to host this show during our Marathon 2008 fundraiser.

Sun

13

Mundy, Mayr Jo: Halfway To Heaven; Marcovicci, Andrea: I’ll Be Seeing You

Mon

14

Joe Jordan-From Barrelhouse to Broadway; Leonard Bernstein's New York;
Drakes Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #2 "By the Beautiful Sea"

Tue

15

Stephen Albert: Symphony #1 "River Run" and Symphony  #2 and Classical Film Scores

Wed

16

Rutter: Requiem; Mozart: Piano Trio No. 4; Delius: Violin Concerto; Gounod: Symphony No. 1

Thu

17

Rosenmuller: Sonatas; Sammartini: Symphonies; Josquin: Missa ad Fugam; Gernsheim: Cello Concerto in e; Schickele: Dances for Three; Bortkiewicz: Piano Concerto; Molique: String Quartet in F, Op. 18 #1.

Fri

18

A Summer day by the sea – two takes on poetry of Walt Whitman

Sun

20

Handel: Acis and Galathea

Mon

21

Gershwin: Strike Up the Band
Drake's Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #3 "Four Americans - Gershwin, Gould, Copland, Bernstein"

Tue

22

Ligeti: String Quartet #1; Hahn: Piano Concerto in E; Mozart: String Quartet #15, K. 421; Josquin des Pres: Missa Ad fugam

Wed

23

Ravel: Piano Concerto; Shostakovich:Violin Concerto No. 2; Rachmaninov: Vespers;
Liszt: Piano Sonata

Thu

24

Lully: Ballets Music; Adam: Giselle (excerpts); D’India: Sacred Vocal Music; Bloch: Suite Hebraique; Dohnanyi: Piano Music; Suk: Symphony #1 in E, Op 14.

Fri

25

A Children’s Festival – for the young and young at heart – featuring special guests
Rusty and Sparky

Sun

27

Gilbert & Sullivan: Utopia, Limited

Mon

28

Gould: Latin American Symphonette; Bruckner: Symphony #5
Drake's Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #4 : Brass Band Fantasia

Tue

29

Martinu: Serenade for Chamber Orchestra; Haydn: Symphony No. 31; Milhaud: Symphony No. 12; Rubbra: Sinfonietta; Hummel: Piano Trio No. 6; a Bach cantata; Martinu: Spalicek Ballet Suite Gurney: Songs;

Wed

30

Shostakovich: Symphony No. 6; Ives: Symphony No. 4; Machaut: Messe de Notre Dame; Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto

Thu

31

Jeux. Bizet: Jeux d’Enfants; Melarchino: Les Jeux; Stravinsky: Jeu des Cartes; Bliss: Checkmate; Martinu: Half-Time; Debussy: Jeux; Honegger: Rugby; Davies: String Quartet #4 “Children’s Games”; Satie: Sports et Divertissements; Bernstein: Concerto for Orchestra “Jubilee Games”.

  August

Fri

1

Celebrating the art of Viktor Hartmann

Sun

3

Vives: Dona Francisita; Morena-Torroba: Luisa Fernanda

Mon

4

Herbert: Songs and Operetta Suites; Ibert: Divertissement; Satie: Gymnopedies and other piano music, Parade

Tue

5

Cherubini: Symphony in D major; Gershwin:   Piano Concerto in F; Newly released clasical selections

Wed

6

Smetana: String Concerto No. 2; Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2; Bartok: String Quartet No. 6; Byrd: Mass

Thu

7

Litolff: Concerto Symphonique #5; Ziffrin: Suite for Piano; Tormis: Estonian Lullabies; Husa: Elegie et Rondeau, Symphony #2 “Reflections”; Classical Happy Hour Bantock: Old English Suite; Lecuona: Piano Music; Beethoven: Symphony #8; Orbon: Concerto Grosso.

Fri

8

Happy Anniversary Percy Grainger & Ella Viola Strom

Sun

10

Rossini: Il Signor Bruschino

Mon

11

Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras #5; James Scott Rags; 
Drakes Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert # 6 "Family Album"

Tue

12

Crespo: Suite Americana #1 for Brass Quintet; Berlioz: Harold in Italy; Shostakovich: Piano Quintet, Op. 57; Lauridsen-Madrigali: Six 'Fire Songs'

Wed

13

Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra; Debussy: La Mer;
Massenet: Le Cid; Gluck: Orfeo ed Eurydice (excerpts)

Thu

14

Leo: Cello Concerti; Arnold: Overtures;  G. Gabrieli: Symphoniae Sacrae – selections; Fennelly: Empirical Rag; Molique: String Quartet, Op. 18 #2.

Fri

15

In memory of Artur Schnabel

Sun

17

Von Flotow: Martha

Mon

18

Villa Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras #2; Honegger: Pacific 231, Rugby;
Bruckner: Symphony #6
Drakes Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #7 "Night of the Living Solists"

Tue

19

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford: Symphony #4 in F major, op 31 and Symphony #7 in D minor, op 124; Newly released Classical selections

Wed

20

Debussy: String Quartet; Prokofiev: Symphony No. 2; Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin; Rameau: Motets

Thu

21

Music of the Night. Haydn: Notturni; Foote: Nocturne and Scherzo; Mozart: Serenata Notturna; Lauridesn: Nocturnes; Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella; Rabaud: La Procession Nocturne; Satie: Nocturnes; Dvorak: Notturno in B; Lili Boulanger: Nocturne; Holmboe: Notturno; Lekeu: Nocturne; Faure: Nocturnes; Debussy: Nocturnes.

Fri

22

Karlheinz Stockhausen – opera and more

Sun

24

Lehar: Schön Ist Die Welt

Mon

25

Monday Night at the Movies... Monster Movie Mania
Drakes Village Brass Band: Summertime Band Concert #8 "Riding off in to the Sunset-The Grand Finale"

Tue

26

"Totally Telemann": A sampling of concerti, chamber music, and cantatas by this prolific Baroque master, in period-instrument performances.

Wed

27

Bartok: String Quartet No. 5; Debussy: Images; Reger: Clarinet Quintet; Schubert: String Quintet

Thu

28

Casualties of the Great War. G. Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Granados: Danzas Espanolas; Gurney: Ludlow and Teme; Kreisler; Songs by Frederic Kelly, Ernest Farrar and Denis Browne; Coles: Behind the Lines; Stephan: Music for Violin and Orchestra; Magnard: Symphony #1; Moeran: Sinfonietta.

Fri

29

Classical Conversations with Connecticut Composers
... featuring David McBride and the Alturas Duo

Sun

31

Delius: A Village Romeo and Juliet

Back to the Top

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com