WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of July/August 2009

July

Wed

1

Biber: Mass; Barber: Knoxville, Summer of 1915; Schumann: Cello Concerto
Music Mountain- Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 18, No.1;        Ives: String Quartet  No.1; Dohanyi: Quintet for Piano and Strings in C Minor, Op.1

Thu

2

Purcell: Fantasias; Gluck: Orphée ed Euridice; Classical Happy Hour  - Corrette: Concertos Comique; Wesley: Symphony in D; Satie: Piano Music; Vanhal: Violin Concerto in G.

Fri

3

Celebrating Independence Day with music about America

Sun

5

Bernstein: Mass; Foss: The Prairie

Mon

6

Sondheim: A Little Night Music; Villa Lobos: Symphony #1
Drake's Village Brass Band...Pre-empted for Live Jazz from Bushnell Park

Tue

7

Classical Music to celebrate independence

Wed

8

Berio: Folk Songs; Gershwin : Piano Concerto; Szymanowski: Symphony No. 1
Music Mountain - Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major, Op. 59, No.1;        Schubert: Cello Quintet in C Major, Op. 163, D.956; Dvorak: String Quartet in C major, Op. 61

Thu

9

Platti: Oboe Concerto in g, Harpsichord Sonata in C; Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances, Toccata for Piano and Orchestra; Senfl: Motets; Farrar: English Pastoral Impressions, Op. 26; Chihara Logs; Diamond: Romeo and Juliet

Fri

10

“Classical Jazz” – classical compositions written in a jazz style (not to be confused with “Jazzy Classics”)

Sun

12

Harry Connick, Jr.: The Pajama Game; Songs from Thou Shalt Not

Mon

13

Syne, Comden and Green: Bells are Ringing; Respeghi: The Pines of Rome, The Fountains of Rome
Drake's Village Brass Band...Pre-empted for Live Jazz from Bushnell Park

Tue

14

Music by French Composers – Philidor: Overture to Tom Jones; Dupré: Second Organ Symphony; Milhaud: Le Boeuf sur le toit; Couperin: Magnificat

Wed

15

Des Pres: Mass; Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto; Hovhaness: Symphony No. 2        
Music Mountain - Beethoven: String Quartet in B Flat Major, Op. 18, No. 6; Brahms: Viola Quintet in G major, Op.111; Mendelssohn: Octet for Strings in E Flat Major, Op. 120

Thu

16

Vivaldi: Chamber Concerti; Wagenaar: Saul and David; Nielsen: Saul and David – Prelude to Act II; Handel: Saul – Sinfonia and Wedding Symphony; Tye: Missa Sine Nomine; Ysaÿe: Violin Sonata in e, Op 27 #4; Pez: Sonatas in g, e; Macmillan: Veni Veni Emmanuel

Fri

17

“Jazzy Classics” – jazz interpretations of traditional classical compositions

Sun

19

Offenbach: The Countess of Gerolstein

Mon

20

Borodin: Wright and Forest: Kismet; Respeghi: Roman Festivals
Drake's Village Brass Band...Pre-empted for Live Jazz from Bushnell Park

Tue

21

Alexander Tcherepnin; Piano Concerto #2, op 22 and Symphony #2, op 77; Newly released classical selections

Wed

22

Adam: Giselle (excerpts); Bruckner: Te Deum; Scriabin: Mazurkas
Music Mountain - Mozart: Trio for Violin, Viola, and Piano in E Flat, K. 498; Piazzolla: Trio for Violin, Viola, and Piano; Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8, Op.110

Thu

23

Biber: Violin Sonatas; Herbst: Hymns; Berwald: Estrella de Soria Overture, Grand Septet in B Flat, Symphony #4 in E flat, "Sinfonie Naïve"; Lassus, Lhéritier: Song of Songs; Arthur Bird: Suite in D for Ten Winds; Ben Weber: Fantasia Variations; Carbon: Hommage à Trois

Fri

24

Music of women composers

Sun

26

Mozart: Ascanio in Alba

Mon

27

Adler and Ross: The Pajama Game; Villa Lobos: Symphony #11
Drake's Village Brass Band...Pre-empted for Live Jazz from Bushnell Park

Tue

28

Haydn: Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons)

Wed

29

Brahms: Liebeslieder; Alain: Variations; Saint Saens: Piano Concerto No. 4; Milhaud: Violin Sonata

Thu

30

Clerambault: Le Triomphe d'Iris – Entrée I; Tunder: Organ Music; Wood: Hymns; Scheidt: Choral Music; Haquinius: Nocturne, Swedish Dance; Scarmolin: Symphony #3 “Sinfonia Breve”; Goossen: Clausulae; D’Indy: Karadec Suite Op.34; Mussorgsky: Orchestral Music; Sterndale Bennett: Piano Concerto #3

Fri

31

It’s Podunk Bluegrass Festival time, so let’s listen to Ben Freed’s Suite for Bluegrass Banjo

August

Sun

2

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Mikado

Mon

3

Bernstein: Mass
Drake's Village Brass Band...Summertime Band Concert #1 "American Landscape"

Tue

4

Zoltan Kodaly: Symphony; Summer Evening; Hungarian Rondo
Classical film scores

Wed

5

Berlioz: Te Deum; Shostakovich: Piano Trio; Poulenc: Organ Concerto; Nielsen: Violin Concerto

Thu

6

Rebel: La Terpsicore, Les Plaisirs champêtres; Garth: Cello Concerto #1 in D; Strozzi: Songs; Rigati: Dixit Dominus; Wiren: Romantic Suite Op. 22; Steffani: Sonatas; Classical Happy Hour - Gossec: Symphony in D; Poulenc: Les Animaux Modeles; Bortkiewicz: Morceau Op. 3

Fri

7

Two takes on “A Soldiers Story”

Sun

9

Paisiello: Socrate Immaginario

Mon

10

Gottschalk: Piano Music; Barber: Overture to School for Scandal, Knoxville: Summer of 1915,
First Essay for Orchestra; Albright: Dream Rags
Drake's Village Brass Band...Summertime Band Concert #2 "Brightly Colored Dances"

Tue

11

Handel: Theodora

Wed

12

Orlande De Lassus;  Mass; Glazunov: Violin Concerto; Prokofiev:Violin Sonata; Rawsthorne: Piano Concerto

Thu

13

Rameau: Platee–Suite; Gretry: Overtures; Scandello: Missa Epitaphium Mauritii; Jadassohn: Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 90; Scarlatti: Sonatas; Mendelssohn: Piano Sextet in D

Fri

14

Music of Alexander Glazunov

Sun

16

Johann Strauss, Jr.: Furstin Ninetta

Mon

17

Hovhaness: Symphony #63 "Loon Lake"; Hersch: 24 Variations on a Bach Chorale; Adams: The Chairman Dances: Copland: Short Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band...Summertime Band Concert #3 "Solos, Duos and Trios and More"

Tue

18

Richard Strauss: An Alpine Symphony; Macbeth, op 23; Don Quixote, op 35; Metamorphosen (with possible reading of brief passage from Kafka's "Metamorphosis" as intro))
Newly released classical selections

Wed

19

Palestrina: Mass; Bernstein: Symphony No. 2;
Lehar: Waltzes; Lutoslawski: Concerto for Orchestra

Thu

20

Roman: Flute Sonatas; Sances: Motets; Lehrman: Songs; Elkana: A Color in Time; Scriabin: Twelve Etudes, Op 8; Larsson: Violin Concerto

Fri

21

Leonard Bernstein – composer, conductor and performer

Sun

23

Lehar: Die Blaue Mazur

Mon

24

Center City Brass- On the Town; Gershwin: Concerto in F; Copland: Billy the Kid
Drake's Village Brass Band...Summertime Band Concert #4 "Brass Only Please! Well, maybe some drums too."

Tue

25

Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 76, #4; Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses Dvořák: Piano Quintet #2 in A, Op.81; Pizzetti: Messa di Requiem

Wed

26

Beethoven: Irish Songs; Bellini: Norma (excerpts); Spohr: Clarinet Concerto; Rameau: Orchestral Suite

Thu

27

Vivaldi: Double Violin Concerti; Coates: London Suite, Three Elizabeths Suite, Marches; Pinello: Motets; Kallinikov: Symphony #2; Clarke: Viola Sonata; Piazzolla: Tangos

Fri

28

Classical Conversations – a quarterly feature

Sun

30

Delius: Koanga

Mon

31

Monday Night at the Movies - Copland: The City; Steiner: Charge of the Light Brigade
Drake's Village Brass Band...Summertime Band Concert #5 "Royal Promenade"

 

For a calendar of upcomming Hartt Events please visit the Hartt website here

Copyright©WWUH: July/August Program Guide, 2009

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com