WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
March / April 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

March

Sun

2

Smetena: Die Verkaufter Braut

Mon

3

TBD

Tue

4

TBD

Wed

5

Brahms: Symphony No. 1; Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex; Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 3

Thu

6

Tartini: Violin Concerto in E, D 50; Schaffrath: Oboe Sonata in d; Oscar Straus: Waltzes and Polkas; Gombert: Motets; Classical Happy Hour Rossini: Sonata #2; Haydn: Cello Concerto in D, HobVIIb/4; Vanhal: Symphony in A; Balakirev: Piano Concerto #1; Riisager: Erasmus Montanus Overture; Shostakovich: Katerina Izmaylova: Suite Op. 114a.

Fri

7

The Inventions Trio Fantasy

Sun

9

Handel: Judas Maccabaeus

Mon

10

Prokofiev: Piano Sonatas 1,2 & 3; Bartok: Miraculous Mandarin (Complete Ballet);
Millhaud: Cello Concerto #1; Honegger: Cello Concerto
Drake - The Guards Band Play Jukka Linkola

Tue

11

Faure - La bonne Chanson; Haydn - String Quartet in D, Op. 64, #5; Prokofiev - Symphony #4 (1930 version); Schubert - Mass #5

Wed

12

Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Haydn: The Seasons (excerpts); Britten: Piano Concerto

Thu

13

Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, RV 353; Blavet: Recorder Sonata; Shaw: Governor Arnold’s March; Richafort: Motets; Wolf: Lieder, String Quartet in d; Saint-Saens: Oboe Sonata Op. 166; Schoeck: Cello Concerto; Rihm: Gesangstuck.

Fri

14

Visit the Emerald Isle for St. Paddy’s Day

Sun

16

Wagner: Parsifal, Act One, Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri

Mon

17

Prokofiev: Piano Sonatas 4 & 5; Porter, Quincy: String Quartet #1; Koechlin: Vers le Voute etoliee nocturne; Scriabin: Symphony #3 “The Divine Poem”
Drake – Maslanka, David: Symphony #3

Tue

18

Nielsen: Symphony #2, op 16 and Symphony #5, op 50; Newly released classical selections.

Wed

19

Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Haydn: The Seasons (excerpts); Britten: Piano Concerto

Thu

20

Dard: Cello Sonatas #1-2; Nazareth: Piano Music; Polish Music for Passiontide; Casella: Violin Concerto in a; Bernd Alois Zimmermann: Viola Sonata; Sapieyeyski: Arioso; Glazunov: Piano Concerto #1 in f Op. 92; Mendelssohn: String Quintet #2.

Fri

21

Spring has sprung…

Sun

23

Wagner: Parsifal Acts 2 and 3

Mon

24

Prokoviev: Piano Sonata #6; Porter, Quincy: String Quartet #2; Bartok: Dance Suite, Two Portraits;
Bruckner: Symphony #1
Drake – John Holt  Plays French Trumpet Concertos

Tue

25

Milhaud: Symphony No. 9; Rubbra: Symphony No. 9; Buxtehude: Membra Jesu Nostri; time permitting, selections by Arnold, Bach, Martinu, Hummel, et al.

Wed

26

Brahms: Symphony No. 2; Haydn: The Seasons (excerpts); Britten: Piano Concerto

Thu

27

Ries: Piano Concerto in c sharp; D'indy: Istar, Karadec; Ashwell: Missa Ave Maria; Grofé: Death Valley Suite; Liszt: Années de Pèlerinage 1st Year "Suisse", Ruders: Violin Concerto #1.

Fri

28

“Just Don’t Call It Minimalism”

Sun

30

Puccini: Madama Butterfly

Mon

31

Prokofiev: Piano  Sonata #7; Koechlin, Charles: The Jungle Book
Drake – Armin Rosin, Baroque Trombone

April

Tue

1

Glazunov: Symphony #3 in D, op. 33, Stenka Razin (a symphonic poem); Newly released classical selections.

Wed

2

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1; Schumann: Symphonic Etudes; Franck: Symphony in D Minor
Music Mountain Concert

Thu

3

Eichner: Flute Quartets #1-2; Castelnuovo-Tedesco in Florence: Guitar Quintet; Gibbons: Anthems; Taneyev: String Quartet #1 in b flat Op. 4; Classical Happy Hour Danzi: Wind Quintet in E flat Op.67 #3; Smetana: Polkas and Dances; Rodrigo: Concierto Pastoral; Dinicu: Hora Staccato; Rota: Cello Concerto #1.

Fri

4

Let’s go Bolling

Sun

6

Philidor: Carmen Saeculare; Bartok,Bluebeard's Castle

Mon

7

Schoenberg: Chamber Concertos #1 & 2; Shostakovich: Piano Concertos 1 # 2; Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #8; Hovhaness: Symphony #66 “Hymn to Glacier Peak”
Drake – Malcom Arnold: Brass Music

Tue

8

Danzi: Wind Quintet in G; Brahms: Piano Quintet in f; Prokofiev: Symphony #4 (1947 version); Schubert: Deutsche Messe

Wed

9

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2; Mozart: Coronation Mass; Mendelssohn: Cello Sonata No. 1; Music Mountain Concert

Thu

10

Corrette: Organ Concerto in A; Druschetzky: Oboe Quartet in F; d'Albert: Cello Concerto in C Op. 20; Byrd: In Felix Ego; De Sabata: Juventus; Bache: Piano Concerto in E.

Fri

11

Ben Yarmolinsky’s music for the season

Sun

13

Schubert: Die Schone Mulleri; Der Vierjahrige Posten, Die Zwillingsbruder

Mon

14

Prokofiev: Piano Sonata #9; Porter, Quincy: String Quartet #3; Bax: The Truth About Russian Dancers Ballet
Drake – Bruckner, Anton: Mass #3

Tue

15

Volkmann: String Quartet #2 in G minor, op 14, String Quartet #5 in F minor, op 37;  Classical selections to celebrate Earth Day

Wed

16

Brahms: Violin Concerto; Berlioz: Harold in Italy;
Sibelius, Symphony No. 5, Music Mountain Concert

Thu

17

Heinichen: Oboe Concerto in g; Tomasek: Piano Concerto #2; Naumann: Te Deum; Burleigh: Characteristic Pieces; Saeverud: Ballad of the Revolt, Peer Gynt Music; Paderewski: Piano Sonata in E Flat, Op. 21; Burkhard: Serenade; Prokofiev: String Quartet #2.

Fri

18

Bond … But not James

Sun

20

Rimsky-Korsakov: The Tsar’s Bride

Mon

21

Korngold: Quintet for String Quartet and Piano;
Bax: Viola Sonata; Collins: Set of Four; Bruckner: Symphony #2
Drake - Ronald Barron, Trombone – In The Family

Tue

22

Dvorak: Symphonic Variations; Hoffmeister: Sinfonia Concertante #1; Haydn: String Quartet in B-flat, Op. 64, #6; Holst: First Choral Symphony

Wed

23

Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1; Mozart: Symphony No. 38; Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast; Music Mountain Concert

Thu

24

Something Fishy.  Fischer: Le Journal du Printemps – Suite #2; Schubert: Die Forelle, Piano Quintet in A, D667 "Trout" (Ond 763); Bach: Siehe Ich Will Wiel Fischer Aussenden BWV 88; Kraus: Fiskarena – Ballet.

Fri

25

Let’s vacation at Niagra Falls … No, let’s do the Grand Canyon … Heck, let’s do them both!

Sun

27

Britten: Death in Venice

Mon

28

“Monday Night at the Movies” Korngold: King’s Row; Waxman: The Silver Chalice; Williams: The Mission
Drake – Johan De Meij: Lord of the Rings Symphony

Tue

29

Milhaud: Symphony No. 10; Rubbra: Symphony No. 10; Beethoven: Missa Solemnis; time permitting, selections by Arnold, Bach, Martinu, Hummel, et al

Wed

30

Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 1; <ozart: Symphony No. 38; Walton: Belshazzar’s Feast; Music Mountain Concert

Back to the Top

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com