WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of March and April 2009

March

1

Charpentier: Vespers Solennelles

2

Bartok: Contrasts; Carter: Cello Sonata; Barber: Piano Sonata; Stravinsky: Petroushka; Schmitt: The Tragedy of Salome
Drake’s Village Brass Band… Manhattan Music- Eastman Wind Ensemble and Canadian Brass

3

Alan Rawsthorne: Symphony #1 and Symphony #2 "A Pastoral Symphony” and newly received classical releases

4

Chausson: Symphony in B Flat Major; Haydn: StringQuartet, Op. 17; Schubert: Die Schone Mullerin; Clementi: Piano Sonata in E Flat

5

Fux: Overture in d; C.E.F. Weyse: Etudes Op 60; Lassus: Canciones Sacrae; Foote: Melody, Ballade, Suite for Strings; Hadley: I Sing of a Maiden; Stamp: Gavorkna Fanfare;
Classical Happy Hour Bach: Flute Sonata in A BWV 1032; Mozart: Divertimento in F K213; Françaix: Divertissement; Haydn: Cello Concerto in D, HobVIIb/4; Villa-Lobos: Guitar Concerto, A Prole do Bebe.

6

Down in the Orchestra’s Basement with special guest Tubby the Tuba

8

Schoenberg: Moses and Aaron

9

Chihara: Ain’t No Sunshine; Barber: Cello Sonata;  Debussy: Images for Orchestra; Grainger: Songs and Dancing Ballads
Drake’s Village Brass Band…The Quest – UNLV Wind Ensemble

10

Elgar: Violin Concerto; Sibelius: Symphony #6;
Taneyev: String Trio in D; Bruckner: Mass #3

11

Honneger: Symphony No.1; Mendelssohn: Variations Serieuses; Schubet: Winterreise (excerpts); Buxtehude: Suite in E Minor

12

Arne: Trio Sonatas #1, 4, Symphony #1; Vanhal: Symphony in g; Sweelinck: Psalms; Stavenhagen: Piano Concerto #2; Guilmant: Morceau Symphonique Op. 88, Symphony #1 Op. 42; Shapey: Rituals for Orchestra; Yttrehus: Music for Winds, Percussion, Cello and Voices

13

Music of the Emerald Isle

15

Mozart: Davidde Penitente; Gombert: Missa Media Vita in Morte

16

Kronos Quartet- Winter Was Hard; Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Francaix: The Ladies of the Night ballet
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Otto Sauter: The Trumpet in Vienna

17

Antonin Dvorak: String Quartet #1 in A major, op 2 and String Quartet #6 in A minor, op 12 and newly received classical releases

18

Ravel: String Quartet in F Major; Palestrina: Lamentations; Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence; Schubert/Liszt: Lieder for Piano

19

Biber: Mensa Sonora–Pars V, VI; Verhulst: Symphony in e Op. 46; Browne: O Regina Mundi Clara; Reger: Clarinet Quintet in A Op 146, Symphonic Prologue to a Tragedy Op 108; Maconchy: Clarinet Concertino #1; Muczynski: Saxophone Sonata

20

Happy Birthday J.S.B., M.P.M. & L.J.B.

22

Britten: The Burning Fiery Furnace; Britten: The Prodigal Son

23

Antill: Corroboree Ballet; Schoenberg: Five Pieces for Orchestra; Berg: Three Pieces for Orchestra; Del Tredici: Vintage Alice; Kernis: Symphony in Waves
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Jeffery Reynolds: The Big Trombone

24

Le Duc: Symphony #3; Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde; Coleridge-Taylor: Four Characteristic Waltzes;
Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in a

25

Janacek: Taras Bulba; glass: Music from The Hours; Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 18, No. 2; Charpentier: Requiem Mass

26

All-Request Program. Make your request by e-mail to Steve Petke at sdpetke@comcast.net

27

Riding The 20th Century Limited with Ferde

29

Elgar: The Light of Life; Dvorak: Stabat Mater

30

Duke: Cello Concerto; Perry: Jamestown Concerto; Shostakovich: Symphony #1; Rochberg: Symphony #1
Drake’s Village Brass Band…BNFL Band- A Sailor’s Life

31

Johann Bernhard Bach: Overture in G minor;
Mendelssohn: Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in E flat major; Arnold: Symphony No. 6; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras No. 8; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 80; Rautavaara: Symphony No. 7 "Angel of Light"; J.S. Bach: Cantata TBD

 

April

1

Delius: Paris – Song of a Great City; Copland: Billy The Kid Suite; Gesualdo: Tenebrae; Shostakovich: Symphony No. 1

2

Bach: Toccatas; Philidor: Le Mariage de la Grosse Cathos; Tibaldi: Trio Sonatas; De Sayve: Sacred Choral Music; Lachner: Septet in E Flat; Kilar: Orawa; Classical Happy Hour Beck: Symphonies in F and B Flat; Mozart: Two-Pianos Sonata in D K448; Sterndale Bennett: Piano Concerto #2

3

Mozart rides The 20th Century Limited

5

Handel: Brockes Passion

6

Penderecki: Metamorphosen Concerto for Violin #2; Mahler: Symphony #5
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Williams Fairey Band- Symphony of Marches and other works of Gilbert Vintner

7

Arnold Schoenberg: Concerto for String Quartet and Orchestra in B flat, Book of the Hanging Gardens, op 15 and Lied der Waldtaube from Gurre-Lieder

8

Boccherini: Cello Concerto; Carter: Concerto for Oboe; Schoenberg: Gurrelieder (excerpts); Schumann: Symphony No. 4

9

Kerll: Passacaglia in d; Vivaldi: Dresden Concerti; Monn: Cello Concerto in g; Palestrina: Magnificat; Taneyev: Symphony #3 in d; Tosti: Songs; Florence Price: Piano Music; Sallinen: Sunrise Serenade Op. 63, String Quartet #3

10

Ben  Yarmolinsky says you better get your taxes done

12

C.P.E. Bach: Die Auferstehung Und Himmelfahrt Jesu; Bloch: Sacred Service

13

Kronos Quartet- White Man Sleeps; Britten: Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge; Harrison: Grand Duo for Violin and Piano
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Onyx Brass- Fugue: Bach & Shostakovich

14

Gliere: Horn Concerto; Sibelius: Symphony #7;
Debussy: String Quartet; Gaubert: Symphonie en fa

15

Handel: Dixit Dominus; Mozart: Litaniae; Schoenberg: Verklarte Nacht; Barber: Symphony No. 2

16

All-Request Program. Make your request by e-mail to Steve Petke at sdpetke@comcast.net

17

The inventor of the glass harmonica died 219 years ago. Who was he?

19

Rachmaninoff: Vespers; Beethoven: Mass in C

20

Earth Day 2009…Larsen: Missa Gaia-Mass for the Earth; Williams: Treesong; Hovhaness: Mysterious Mountain Symphony; Ellington: The River; Rautavaara: Cantus Arcticus – Concerto for Birds and Orchestra; Crumb: Vox Balaenae (Voice of the Whale)
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Reed: A Springtime Celebration; Gourlay: Forest Highway; Colgrass: Arctic Dreams

21

Rimsky-Korsakov: Symphony #3 in C major, op 32; Sinfonietta on Russian Themes in A minor, op 31 and a classical film score

22

Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire; Monteverdi: 1610 Vespers (excerpts); Faure: Piano Quintet No. 1; Dvorak: Symphony No. 6

23

Hellendaal: Cello Sonatas #1-3; Fayrfax: Missa Albanus; Prokofiev: Music for Children Op.65, Alexander Nevsky, Violin Concerto #2

24

Music to honor Laurens Hammond

26

Mendelssohn: Der Onkel aus Boston; Heimkehr aus der Fremde

27

Monday Night at the Movies…North: Pony Soldier; Bernstein: The Scarlett Letter “the unused score”;
Waxman: The Spirit of St. Louis
Drake’s Village Brass Band…U. S. Air Force Band of Mid-America- Auroral Skies

28

Johann Bernhard Bach: Overture in E minor; Ginastera: Dances from Estancia; Chaminade: Piano music; Arnold: Symphony No. 7; Rautavaara: Vigilia; Ginastera: Varaciones Concertantes; J.S. Bach: Cantata TBD

29

Puccini: Il Tabarro; Mozart: Symphony No. 39; Faure: Piano Quintet No. 2; Schubert/Liszt: Lieder for Piano

30

Hellendaal: Cello Sonatas #1-3; Fayrfax: Missa Albanus; Prokofiev: Music for Children Op.65, Alexander Nevsky, Violin Concerto #2

For a calendar of upcomming Hartt Events please visit the Hartt website here

Copyright©WWUH: March/April Program Guide, 2009

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com