WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

The University of Hartford

Classical Listings
Programming Selections for the Months of March and April 2010

March

Mon

1

Chadwick, String Quartets 4 & 5; Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra, Chichester Psalms
Drake's Village Brass Band - Venetian Brass with HR Ensemble

Tue

2

"Music to Dance While Anxiously Awaiting Spring" including Michael Praetorius (Wilson's Wilde/Mistress Winter's Jump); Carl Maria von Weber (Invitation to the Dance); Amilcare Ponchielli (La Gionconda: Act 3...Dance of the Hours) and Newly released classics

Wed

3

Dvorak: American Suite; Myaskovsky: Symphony No. 25; Fesca: String Quartet No. 3; Agricola: Missa  “Je Ne Demander”

Thu

4

Hammerschmidt: Suite in d; Goedike: Concertstück in D Op. 11; Samuel Adler: Capriccio, Sonata for Violin and Harpsichord; Vivaldi: Chamber Concerto in A RV 158, Stabat Mater in f RV 621; Surinach: Sinfonietta Flamenca; Davidovsky: Synchronisms #10; Classical Happy Hour Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in D RV 428, Bassoon Concerto RV 502, Violin Concerto in f RV 297 “Winter”; Cambini: Wind Quintet #3 in F; Alwyn: Concerti Grossi #1, 2.

Fri

5

Let’s have safe Sax

Sun

7

Charpentier: David e Jonathas

Mon

8

Osvaldo: Ayre; Villa-Lobos: Magnificat-Alleluia; Still: Symphony #1 "Afro-American"
Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Army Field Band -The Legacy of Aaron Copland 1

Tue

9

Roussel - Symphony #1; Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto in C; Dvořák: Symphony #5; Haydn: String Quartet in d, Op. 76, #2

Wed

10

German: Nell Gwynn; Brahms: Double Concerto;
Mehul: Symphony No. 3; Shostakovich: Cello Concerto

Thu

11

Ernst Eichner: Symphonies in d, C; Wallace: Maritana Overture; Ruggles: Angels; Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune #3; Piazzolla: El Angel, Libertango; Beethoven: Violin Sonata #1; Stamitz: Flute Concerto in C.

Fri

12

“Made in Japan”

Sun

14

Mendelssohn: Paulus

Mon

15

Ali-Zadeh: Mugam Sayagi; Osvaldo: Three Songs for Soprano and Orchestra; Still: Symphony #2 "Song of a Race"; Johnson: Harlem Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Army Field Band - The Legacy of Edwin Franko Goldman

Tue

16

Britten - Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings; Dvořák: Piano Trio #4 in e; Smetana: Má Vlast;
Pergolesi: Stabat Mater

Wed

17

Harty: Irish Symphony; Fasch: Symphony; Hely-Hutchinson: A Carol Symphony; Hahn: Love Songs;
Chausson: Piano Trio

Thu

18

Italian Renaissance Dances; Beethoven: Violin Sonata #2; Rimsky-Korsakov: Tsar's Bride Overture, Snow Maiden Suite, Quintet in B Flat for Piano and Winds, Russian Easter Overture; Handl-Gallus: Moralia for 8 Voices; Paul le Flem: Fantaisie pour Piano et Orchestre; Malipiero: Sinfonia dello Zodiaco - "Spring"; Womack: Pentacle; Chin: Violin Concerto

Fri

19

Music of the Emerald Isle

Sun

21

Haydn: Die Sieben Letzte Worte, Stabat Mater

Mon

22

Corea: Children's Songs; Elgar: Enigma Variations (composer conducts); Still: Symphony #3 "The Sunday Symphony"; Dawson: Negro Folk Symphony 
Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Army Field Band -The Legacy of Robert Russell Bennett

Tue

23

Rautavaara: Canción de nuestro tiempo; Pleyel: Symphony in A; Röntgen: Symphony #3; Sibelius: Violin Concerto

Wed

24

Stainer: Crucifixion (excerpts); Schubert: Symphony No. 9; Kalinnikov: Overture to Tsar Boris; Vieuxtemps: Sonata in B Flat Major

Thu

25

Hasse: Sinfonia in G, Concerto for Mandolin and 2 Violins; Beethoven: Violin Sonata #3; Bartok: Suite for Piano SZ60, String Quartet #1, Dance Suite, Concerto for Orchestra; Wood: Piano Concerto in d

Fri

26

Music of Joseph Schwantner

Sun

28

Telemann: Brockes’  Passion

Mon

29

Buck: Grand Sonata for Organ in E Flat; Poulenc: Concert Champetre(composer performs); Still: Symphony #4 "Autochthonous";
Still: Symphony #5 "Western Hemisphere"
Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Army Field Band -The Legacy of John P. Paynter

Tue

30

Music by Frédéric Chopin

Wed

31

Hovhaness: Khaldis; Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Festival; Vanhal: Symphony in G Minor;
Prokofiev: Violin Sonata No. 2; Jonger: Sonata for Flute and Piano

 

April

Thu

1

Simpson: Consort Music; Hellendaal: Cello Sonatas Op 5 #7-8; Busoni: Toccata, Sarabande et Cortège Op 51; Rachmaninov: Vocalise, Corelli Variations, Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op. 43; Bergsma: Concerto for Wind Quintet; Classical Happy Hour Salieri: Sinfonia "Il Giorno Onomastico"; Dvorak: Violin Concerto

Fri

2

Happy Passover

Sun

4

Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius

Mon

5

Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony; Ravel: Mother Goose Suite; Daugherty: Metropolis Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band - United States Army Field Band -The Legacy of Copland 2

Tue

6

"Excursion to the Beach/Back to the Gulls" including Frank Bridge (The Sea: Seascape); Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (Scheherazade: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship); Aram Khatchaturian (Spartacus: Adagio of Phrygia and Spartacus) and a classical film score and new releases 

Wed

7

Rontgen: Symphony No. 18; Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2; Martucci: Symphony No. 2; Chadwick: String Quartet No. 3

Thu

8

Merulo: Canzona #14; Tartini: Violin Concerto in A D96; Sonata in g "Devil's Trill"; Cello Concerto in D; Part: In Principio; Hamerik: Symphony #3 in E Op. 33 “Lyrique”; Miaskovsky: Symphony #1 in c Op. 3; Lange-Muller: Violin Concerto in C

Fri

9

Ben Yarmolinsky has The April 15th Blues

Sun

11

Verdi: Nabucco

Mon

12

Bernstein: Candide (Finale Revised Version 1999)
Drake's Village Brass Band - Brian Bowman - The First Carnegie Hall Euphonium Recital

Tue

13

Borodin; Symphony #2; Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 76, #3; Dvořák: Symphony #6; Mendelssohn: Magnificat

Wed

14

Handel:”L'Allegro” (excerpts); Weill: Symphony No. 1; Rheinberger: Symphony No. 18; Shchedrin: Carmen Suite

Thu

15

Leclair: Violin Concerti Op. 7 #1-2; Miaskovsky: Symphony #2 in c Op. 11; De Monte: Motets; Fasch: 2-Horns Concerto in D, Concerto for Orchestra in B Flat, Sinfonia in A; Raitio: Summer Pictures from Häme, The Column Fountain; Dvorak: Piano Concerto

Fri

16

Music of Miklos Rozsa

Sun

18

Adams: Nixon In China

Mon

19

"Music for Earth Day 2010".... Macdowell: Woodland Sketches; Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite; Williams: Heartwood; Hovhaness: Symphony #46 "To the Green Mountains"; Villa-Lobos: Forest of the Amazon
Drake's Village Brass Band - Messiaen: Oiseaux exotiques (Exotic Birds); Sandstrom: Motorbike Concerto

Tue

20

R. Strauss: Burleske; Field: Piano Concerto No. 7; J.S.Bach: Musical Offering;  Rossini: String Sonata No 5; Poulenc: Aubade;  Sinding: Suite in A minor; Mozart: Mass in C minor; Stravinsky: Ebony Concerto/Ragtime Piano; Satie: Piano Works; Shostakovich: Music from “The Golden Age”; R. Strauss: Duett-Concertino

Wed

21

R. Strauss: Deutsche Motette; Debussy: Violin Sonata; Cannabich: Symphony No. 49; Finzi: Clarinet Concerto; Arrriaga: Symphony in D

Thu

22

New Releases. A sampling of the latest Classical Music CDs

Fri

23

Music of Sergei Prokofiev

Sun

25

Debussy: Pelleas et Melisande

Mon

26

Monday Night at the Movies"
Herrmann: Hangover Square with Concerto Macabre; Corigliano: Revolution
Drake's Village Brass Band - Proteus 7 - For your Ears Only

Tue

27

Music by Samuel Barber

Wed

28

Vaughan Williams: Mass in G Minor; Zavateri: Concerti; Berwald: Piano Trio; Penderecki: Symphony No. 1

Thu

29

Durante: String Concerti #6-7; Millocker: Ich Schenk Mein Herz; Liadov: The Enchanted Lake, Op. 62; Alnaes: Piano Concerto in D; Riegger: Dance Rhythms; Ellington: Come Sunday, Solitude; Shapero: Sonata for Trumpet and Piano; Sculthorpe: Lament; Miaskovsky: Symphony #3 in a Op. 15; C. Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante in D

Fri

30

Music from the Hitchcock movies

 

Copyright©WWUH: March/April Program Guide, 2010

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com