WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
May / June 2007

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

MAY    
Tue          1              Host’s Choice
Wed         2              Brahms: Violin Concerto, Op. 77:
Music Mountain Concert
Thu         3              Host’s Choice, including new releases and new additions
                               to the WWUH library
Fri           4              What You Will.... Bloch: String Quartet #1; Hindemith:
                               Sonata for Viola and Piano, Op. 11 #4; Dohnanyi:
                               Serenade in C Major for String Trio
Sun          6              Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Ponchielli: La Giocanda
Mon        7              Hovhaness: Guitar Concerto; Chavez: Trombone Concerto;
                               Rozsa: Rhapsody for Cello and Piano, Tripartita for
                               Orchestra; Ives: Symphony #1
                               Drake’s Village Brass Band…John Holt - Trumpet
Tue          8              Host’s Choice, including new releases and new additions
                               to the WWUH library
Wed         9             Volkman: Symphony #1; Stravinsky: Pulcinella;
                               Music Mountain Concert
Thu         10            Hellendaal: Concerti Grossi #1-2; Boccherini: Symphony
                               In B Flat, Op. 21 #1; C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concerto Wq 171,
                               Symphony in D Wq 181 #1; Cozzolani: Motets;
                               Leoncavallo: Songs; Alfano: Symphony #1; Hovhaness:
                               Celestial Fantasy, Symphony #6; Lalo: Violin Concerto
Fri           11            What You Will....Bloch: String Quartet #2; Dohnanyi:
                               Sextet in C Major, Op. 37; Schoenberg: String Quartet
                               #1, in D Minor, Op. 7
Sun          13            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Andriessen:
                               Writing to Vermeer
Mon        14            Moeran: Rhapsody in F Sharp for Piano; Gould: Piano                           Concerto; Ives: The Unanswered Question, Central Park
            in the Dark, Symphony #3; Rozsa: Dead Men Don’t Wear Plaid
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Velvet Brown - Tuba
Tue          15            Host’s Choice
Wed         16            Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto, Op. 35
Music Mountain Concert
Thu         17            Host’s Choice, including new releases and new additions
                               to the WWUH library
Fri           18            What You Will....Bloch: String Quartet #3; Schoenberg:
                               String Quartet #2, Op. 10; David: Trio #1
Sun          20            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Grieg: Peer Gynt
Mon        21            Stravinsky: The Nightingale; Ives: Symphony #4
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Philip Myers- Horn
Tue          20            Host’s Choice
Wed   23  Elgar: The Music Maker; Schubert: Symphony #3
                               Music Mountain Concert
Thu    24 Hellendaal: Concerti Grossi #3-4; Boccherini:Symphony
                               In A, Op. 35 #3; Dauprat: Horn Sonata in F; Crecquillon:
                               Missa Mort m’a Prive; Bizet: Romance Sans Paroles;
                               Coleridge-Taylor: Petite Suite de Concert; Sullivan:
                               The Tempest-Incidental Music; Klami: Violin Concerto
Fri           25            What You Will....Bloch: String Quartet #3; Schoenberg:
                               String Quartet #3, Op. 30; David: Trio #3
Sun          27            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Boublil and Schonberg:
                               Miss Saigon
Mon        28            Memorial Day Special…Harris: When Johnny Comes
                               Marching Home Overture; Still: In Memoriam; Bennett:
                               Abraham Lincoln-A Likeness in Symphony Form;
                               Schuman: Prayer in Time of War; Grainger: Tribute to
                               Foster; Ives: Symphony #2
Drake’s Village Brass Band…Brass Band Music from
The Civil War; Gould: West Point Symphony
Tue          29            Host’s Choice
Wed         30            Franck: Symphony in D Minor; Music Mountain Concert
Thu         31            Biber: Harmonia Artificiosa-Ariosa- Partitas #2-3;
                               Boccherini: Symphony in F, Op. 35 #4; Marais: Chamber
                               Music; Peerson: Motets; Farrenc: Clarinet Trio;
                               Corigliano: Gazebo Dances; Herschel: Symphonies
                              
#2 & #8; C. Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert
                               Schumann: R. Schumann: Impromptus on a Theme by
                               Clara Wieck
JUNE
Fri           1              What You Will....Bloch: String Quartet #5; Schoenberg:
                               String Quartet #4, Op. 37; David: Trio #3
Sun          3              Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Albeniz: Merlin
Mon        4              Villa-Lobos: Cirandas; Stravinsky: The Fairy’s Kiss Ballet;
                               Harris: Symphony #3 (In One Movement); Persichetti:
                               Symphony #3
                               Drake’s Village Brass Band…Colgrass: The Winds of
                               Naugel
Tue          5              Host’s Choice
Wed         6              Atterberg: Symphony #2; Dvorak: Five Bagatelles
                               Music Mountain Concert
Thu         7              Zelenka: Capriccio #2, Hipocondrie; Boccherini:
                               Symphony in E flat, Op. 35 #5; Beethoven: Piano Sonata
                               #1; Gombert: Magnificat #1; Faure: Les Djinns; Franck:
                               Les Eloides, Les Djinns; Chaminade: Piano Music;
                               Prokofiev: Violin Sonata #1; Menotti: Violin Concerto
Fri           8              What You Will.... Bloch: Suite for Viola and Piano;
                               Sibelius: String Quartet in E Flat Major; Schoenberg:
                               Quintet for Winds, Op. 26; Zemlinsky: String Quartet
                               #1, Op. 4
Sun          10            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Salinnen:
                               The Red Line
Mon        11            Stravinsky: Mavra; Vasks: English Horn Concerto;
                               Bennett: Partitia, Reflections on a Scottish Folk Tune;
                               Persichetti: Symphony #4; Thompson: Symphony #2
Drake’s Village Brass Band…U. S. Marine Band-Originals
Tue          12            Host’s Choice
Wed         13            Mozart: Violin Concertos #3 & 4;
Music Mountain Concert
Thu         14            Albinoni: Concerti from Opus 7; Boccherini: Symphony in
                               B flat, Op. 35 #6; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #2; Striggio:
                               Ecce Beatam Lucem; Crusell: Clarinet Quartet #1; Faure:
                               Shylock; Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: Sinfonietta #1;                                           Vaughan Williams: An Oxford Elegy; Bengtsson:
                               Cello Concerto
Fri           15            What You Will.... Ives: Violin Sonata #1; Sibelius: String
                               Quartet in A Minor; Schoenberg: Quintet for Winds,
                               Op. 26; Zemlinsky: String Quartet #2, Op. 15
Sun          17            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…R. Strauss:
                               Der Rosenkavalier
Mon        18            Rozsa: The Power, String Quartet #2; Vaughan Williams:
                               On Wenlock’s Edge; Persichetti: Symphony #5
                               “Symphony for Strings”; Diamond: Symphony #4
Drake’s Village Brass Band…U. S. Marine Band-
Originals Part 2
Tue          19            Host’s Choice
Wed   20  Glass: Heroes Symphony; Pokorny: Horn Concerto in D;
                               Music Mountain Concert
Thu         21            Avison: Concertos Op. 4 #5-6; Boccherini: Symphony in C
                               Op. 37 #1; J.C.F. Bach: Sinfonia in D; Ockeghem: Salve
                               Regina; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #3; Huss: Piano
                               Concerto in B; Rosenberg: Symphony #3; Haba: Fantasy
                               Nonet; Haas: Scherzo Triste; Novak: Songs of a Winter
                               Night
Fri           22            What You Will.... Ives: Violin Sonata #2; Sibelius: String
                               Quartet in B Flat Major, op. 4; Schoenberg: Little Pieces
                               for Piano, Op. 19; Zemlinsky: String Quartet #3, Op. 19
Sun          24            Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Ashley:Celestial
                               Excursons
Mon        25            Monday Night at the Movies…Steiner: A Summer Place;
                               Bernstein: Toccata for Toy Trains; Williams: Ghost Train;
                               Prokofiev: Alexander Nevsky Film Score; Steiner: Helen
                               of Troy; Bernstein: The Miracle
                               Drake’s Village Brass Band…Royal Northern College of
                               Music Wind Ensemble – Experiments on a March
Tue          26            Host’s Choice
Wed         27            Bruckner: Symphony #7 in E Major;
Music Mountain Concert
Thu         28            Tuma: Partitas; Boccherini: Symphony in D, Op. 37 #2;
                               Henry VIII: songs; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #4; Joachim:
                               Variations for Violin and Orchestra; Huber: Symphony #4
                               Klebe: Four Inventions; Lloyd: Symphony #1
Fri           29            What You Will....Ives: Violin Sonata #3; Sibelius: String
                               Quartet in D minor, Op. 56; Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire,
                               Op. 21; Zemlinsky: String Quartet #4 (Suite) Op. 25

 

CONCERTS FROM MUSIC MOUNTAIN

We are pleased to continue our broadcasts of chamber music performances from the 2006 season at Music Mountain.  These will be presented on Wednesday evenings, from 6:00 to 8:00 p.m., through June 20.

Music Mountain, located in the scenic hills of northwest Connecticut (Falls Village), is the oldest continuing summer chamber music festival in the United States.  It was founded in 1930 by Jacques Gordon as the permanent home of the Gordon String Quartet, a base from which it could tour and then return to teach, study, and perform in Gordon Hall. Each summer, Music Mountain brings in leading musicians to perform the great quartet and quintet masterpieces.

Music Mountain’s 2007 season will begin on Sunday, June 17, and chamber music concerts will continue on Sunday afternoons and occasional Saturday evenings through Sunday, September 9.  The season also includes Saturday evening jazz concerts.  For more information, visit www.musicmountain.org.

These broadcasts are made possible by the cooperation of Music Mountain and the WFMT Radio Network, and are underwritten by Edward R. Hamilton Bookseller, Falls Village, CT.

The broadcasts on WWUH will include:

May 2

Zemlinsky String Quartet; St. Petersburg String Quartet
Mozart:  String Quartet in D Major, K. 155
Smetana:  String Quartet No. 1 in E Minor, From My Life
Shostakovich:  Two Pieces for String Octet, Op. 11
Mendelssohn:  Octet for Strings in E-Flat Major, Op. 20

May 9

Penderecki String Quartet; Melvin Chen, piano

Mozart:  String Quartet in B-Flat Major, K. 589
Janácek:  String Quartet No. 1, Kreutzer
Franck:  Piano Quintet in F Minor

May 16

Bard Festival String Quartet; Melvin Chen, viola

Haydn:   String Quartet in F Major, Op. 77, No. 2
Schumann:  String Quartet in A Major, Op. 41, No. 3
Mozart:  Viola Quintet in G Minor, K. 516

May 23

Bergonzi String Quartet; Tao Lin, piano; Timothy Cobb, bass

Mozart:  String Quartet in D Major, K. 575
Ginestera:  String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20
Schubert:  Quintet for Piano and Strings in A Major, Op. 114, D. 667, The Trout

May 30

Arianna String Quartet; Alpin Hong, piano

Mozart:  String Quartet in D Minor, K. 421
Beethoven:  String Quartet in F Major, Op. 135
Brahms:  Piano Quintet in F Minor, Op. 34

June 6

Steinhardt-Artymiw-Eskin Trio

Beethoven:  Piano Trio in E-Flat, Op. 70, No. 2
Turina:   Piano Trio, Circulo, Op. 91
Schumann:  Piano Trio in F Major, Op. 80

June 13

Shanghai String Quartet; Michael Tree, viola; Robert Martin, cello

Brahms:  String Sextet in B-Flat Major, Op. 18
Schubert:  Cello Quintet in C Major, Op. 163, D. 956

June 20

Shanghai String Quartet

Beethoven:  String Quartet in E Minor, Op. 59, No. 2
Beethoven:  String Quartet in C Major, Op. 59, No. 3

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2007 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com