WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
May / June 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

March

May

Thu

1

Biber: Fidicinium Sacro-Profanum; Alfven: Festival Overture, The Prodigal Son – Ballet Suite; Gagliano: Mass for Double Choir; Sowerby: Classic Concerto; Leifs: Geysir Prelude, Op. 51; Classical Happy Hour Rossini: Sonata #3; Vanhal: Symphony in C; Danzi: Wind Quintet, Op. 68, #1; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #1.

Fri

2

Riding the 20th Century Limited with Renaldo Guadalupe Alamo - an interview and live performance

Sun

4

Hanson: Merry Mount

Mon

5

"The Tempest" – Tchaikovsky: The Tempest; Honegger: Tempest Suite from Incidental; Moravec: Tempest Fantasy; Sibelius: Tempest Incidental Music; Nyman: Prospero’s Books; Drake's Village Brass Band: U S Air Force Band of the West Heritage 1 Morton Gould

Tue

6

Saint Saens: Symphony #1 in E flat; Symphony #2 in A minor; new classical releases

Wed

7

Haydn: Mass in C; Strauss, R.:Alpine Symphony; Music Mountain: Mozart, String Quartet in E Flat Major; Mendelssohn; String Quartet in E Minor; Brahms: Piano Quartet in C Minor

Thu

8

Telemann: Violin Concertos; D. Gabrielli: Ricercari for Cello; Brumel: Motets; Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante, Cello Concerto #1; Gottschalk: Piano Music; Van Vactor: Sinfonia Breve; Jarrett: Elegy; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #2.

Fri

9

Close Encounters of the String Quartet Kind - Turtle Island, Kronos & Bond

Sun

11

Puccini: Turandot

Mon

12

"Celestial Travels" – Nielsen: Helios Overture; Coolidge, Peggy Stuart: Blue Planet; Sculthorpe:  Earth Cry; Hovhaness: Symphony #6 "Celestial Gate"; Holst: The Planets Plus 4 Ateroids; Crumb: Night of the Four Moon; Tavener: The World; Drake's Village Brass Band: U S Air Force Band of the West Heritage II Ron Nelson

Tue

13

Shostakovich: Piano Sonata #2; Prokifiev: Symphony #5; Willan: Introduction, Passacaglia & Fugue; Schubert: Mass #6

Wed

14

Strauss: Horn Concerto # 1; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; Glazunov: Symphony # 8; Music Mountain: Haydn: String Quartet in G Minor; Beethoven: String Quartet in E Flat Major; Dvorak: Piano Quintet in A Major

Thu

15

Dauvergne: Concerts de Simphonies in F, B Flat; Monteverdi: Magnificat Primo; Heller: Piano Music; Lars-Erik Larsson: Seven Little Fugues, Gustaviansk Suite; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4.

Fri

16

Music of the Chinese ballet

Sun

18

Rossini: La Donna del Lago

Mon

19

Schoenberg, Arnold Pelleas und Melidande; Bennett, Richard Rodney Lady Caroline Lamb Elegy; Bruckner, Anton Symphony #3; Drake's Village Brass Band: U S Air Force Band of the West Heritage III Robert Jager

Tue

20

Berwald: Symphony #1, Symphony #2; new releases; a classical film score

Wed

21

Strauss:Also Sprach Zarasthustra; Bloch: Violin Sonata # 1; Schumann: Dichterliebe; Music Mountain - Villa-Lobos: Distribucao de Flores for Flute and Guitar; Ibert: Entr'acte for Flute and Guitar; Gliere: String Quartet #2; Mozart: String Quartet in D Major; Mozart: Flute Quartet in D Major; Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F Minor

Thu

22

Marcello: Concerti from "La Cetra”; Schaffrath: Trios; Regnart: Missa Super Oeniades Nymphae; Wagner: Wesendonck Lieder; Cras: Ames d'Enfants; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #4.

Fri

23

Host's choice with guest host William Mackey

Sun

25

Foulds: A World Requiem

Mon

26

"Memorial Day Special" - Headley: California Suite; Danielpour: Elegies; Gottshalk: Piano Music; Gould, Morton West Point Symphony
Drake's Village Brass Band - U S Air Force Band of the West - Our Hispanic Heritage

Tue

27

Tippett: Piano Concerto; Milhaud: Symphony #11; Rubbra: Symphony #11; Bartok: Cantata Profana; Hummel: Piano Trio #5; a Bach cantata; selections by Arnold and Martinu

Wed

28

Strauss: Four Last Songs; Rebel: Violin Sonata; Palestrina: Missa Assumpta est Maria; Music Mountain – Brahms: String Quartet in C Minor; Brahms: Two Songs for Mezzo, Viola, and Piano; Brahms: Quartet for Piano and Strings in A Minor

Thu

29

Host’s Choice.

Fri

30

Conversations with Connecticut Composers, Inc. - featuring Stephen Gryc, also Happy Birthday to Anne LeBaron

June

Sun

1

Handel: Semele

Mon

2

Dohnanyi: Symphony #1; Vasks: Concerto for Violin; Lieberson: The Six Realms for Cello and Orchestra; Salonen:        Insomnia & Foreign Bodies
Drake' Village Brass Band - Fuchs: Fire, Ice and Summer Bonze for Brass Quintet; Canticle to the Sun (Concerto for French Horn & Orch); Lieberson: Horn Concerto

Tue

3

Ohzawa, Hisato: Piano Concerto #3 “Kamikaze”;  Symphony #3, new classical releases

Wed

4

Strauss: Don Quixote; Rameau: Motets; Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonatas; Music Mountain – Mozart: Duo for Violin and Viola; Brahms: String Quartet in A Minor; Schumann: Piano Quartet in E Flat Major; Prokofiev: String Quartet # 2 in F

Thu

5

Stanley: Concerti in 7 Parts, Op. 2; Zarlino: Motets; Somervell: Violin Concerto; Classical Happy Hour Beethoven: 12 Contredances WoO 14; Richter: Trumpet Symphony; Borodin: Petite Suite; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #5.

Fri

6

Sir Edward Elgar would have been 151 yours old last Monday

Sun

8

Donizetti: Lucia di Lammermoor

Mon

9

Torke: Rapture-Concerto for Percussion and Orchestra; Tower, Joan: Night Fields, Black Topaz; Revueltas, Silvestre: Centennial Edition Selections; Daugherty, Michael: Philadelphia Stories; Salonen: LA Variations
Drake' Village Brass Band - US Air Force Band of Mid-America Exploration and Discovery    

Tue

10

Penderecki: Sextet; Prokifiev: Symphony #6; Coleridge-Taylor: Violin Concerto; Byrd: Mass for five voices

Wed

11

Puccini: Messa di Gloria; Poulenc: Organ Concerto; Music Mountain – Haydn: String Quartet in G Major; Beethoven: String Quartet in F Major; Tchaikovsky: String Sextet in D Major; Bloch: Piano Quintet # 1

Thu

12

Hellendaal: Concerti Grossi Op. 3 #4-6; Tansman: Cavatina; Guerrero: Missa Super Flumina Babylonis; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #6; Lalo: Piano Trio #1.

Fri

13

Riding the 20th Century Limited with Gale Gardiner discuss her work in progress  "Dalmation Suite"

Sun

15

Mahler: Symphony #3

Mon

16

Villa Lobos, Heiter: Symphony #2; Glass, Philip/Cohen, Leonard: The Book of Longing
Drake' Village Brass Band - Czerny, Carl: Brilliante Fantasia #2 & 3 after Schubert Songs

Tue

17

Bengtsson: Violin Concerto in B minor; Cello Concerto in A minor; new classical releases; a classical film score

Wed

18

Bizet: Symphony in C; Bach: Magnificat in D; Shostakovich: Symphony # 5; Previn: Violin Concerto

Thu

19

Vivaldi: String Concerti; Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B; A Celebration of the Berkshire Choral Festival – Part 1; Lalo: Piano Trio #2; Moscheles: Piano Concerto #7.

Fri

20

Summertime - let's hope the livin' gets easy

Sun

22

Rachmaninov: The Miserly Knight; Martinu: The Epic of Gilgamesh

Mon

23

"Welcome Summer” - Bax, Arnold: Enchanted Summer; Moravec, Paul: The Time Gallery; Gardiner, John: Midsummers Ale Overture; Bridge, Frank: Summer; Bruckner, Anton: Symphony #4
Drake' Village Brass Band - US Marine Band: Symphonic Dances

Tue

24

Schumann: Piano Quintet in E Flat; Rodrigo: Concierto heroico; Widor: Trio in B flat; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #2; Rachmaninov: Symphony #2; Music of Nadia & Lili Boulanger, Chabrier, Amy Beach

Wed

25

Beethoven: Missa Solemnis; Bartok: The Miraculous Mandarin; Arnold: Symphony # 5; Albioni: Concerti a Cinque

Thu

26

Avison: Concerti Grossi Op.  #1-3; Kusser: Festin des Muses – Suite #4; A Celebration of the Berkshire Choral Festival – Part 2; Druckman: Dance with Shadows; Kozeluh: Symphony in g; Lalo: Piano Trio #3.

Fri

27

Japanese Koto and Shakuhachi Music 

Sun

29

Waters, Roger: Ca Ira

Mon

30

"Monday Night at the Movies" - Rozsa, Miklos The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes; Herrmann, Bernard: North by Northwest; Tiomkin, Dimitri: High Noon
Drake' Village Brass Band - US Coast Guard Band Plays Gershwin

Back to the Top

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com