WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
November / December 2008

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

November

Sun

2

Brahms: Ein Deutsches Requiem; Olsson: Requiem

Mon

3

Gershwin: Of Thee I Sing. Let Them Eat Cake Drake's Village Brass Band - U. S. Air Force Band - Heritage to Horizons

Tue

4

Host’s choice with a guest host for the evening

Wed

5

Tartini: Violin Sonata; Beethoven: Septet; Faure: Piano Quintet; Berg: Seven Early Songs

Thu

6

Albicastro: Concerti: Op 7 #1-4; De Fesch: Concerto Op 5 #1; Tinctoris: Motets; Sousa: Marches; Classical Happy Hour Haydn: Concerto in F for Violin and Piano HobVIII/6; Rossini: Sonata #5; Holst: Suite de Ballet; Paderewski: Polish Fantasy Op.19

Fri

7

Classical music of India

Sun

9

Gounod: Mireille

Mon

10

Holst: Songs; Moeran: Symphony in G; Bliss: Discourse for Orchestra; Addison: Trumpet Concerto
Drake's Village Brass Band  Williams Fairey Band-Double Champions

Tue

11

Mozart: String Quintet in g, K. 516;  Sibelius: Symphony #3;  Naumann: Te Deum;  Dvorak: Serenade in e for Strings

Wed

12

Martinu: Symphony No. 4; Dowland: Lute Songs; Lalo: Cello Concerto; Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 3

Thu

13

Dornel: Suittes en Trio 1-3; H. Praetorius: Motets; Chadwick: Symphony #2, Angel of Death, Euterpe, String Quartet #1; Bresnick: B’s Garland; Plog: Trumpet Concerto #2

Fri

14

A tribute to "Robert J."

Sun

16

Glass: Waiting for the Barbarians

Mon

17

Collins: Set of Four; Rorem: Piano Concerto;
Bruckner: Symphony #9; Warlock: The Curlew Drake's Village Brass Band - Robert Childs- Celebration- Euphonium Concertos

Tue

18

Classical Pieces to Celebrate Friends, Family Gatherings and Sharing Thankfulness

Wed

19

Martinu: Symphony No. 2: Palestrina: Missa  O Rex Gloriae; Boccherini:  String Quintet; Hummel: Trumpet Concerto

Thu

20

Albicastro: Concerti, Op. 7 #5-8; Cherubini: Symphony in D; Clemens Non Papa: Missa Gaude Lux Donatiane; Moret: En Reve; J.B. Chance: Credo; Bimstein: Garland Hirschi's Cows; Tuukkanen: Serenade in E flat Op 4.

Fri

21

A JFK Memorial

Sun

23

Verdi: Simon Boccanegra

Mon

24

Rozsa: The Plymouth Adventure; Hanson: Merry Mount (complete opera)
Drake's Vilage Brass Band - Robert Jager: Heritage 3

Tue

25

Ginastera: Estancia; Chaminade: Piano music; J.B. Bach: Overture in G; Scarlatti: selected Sonatas;
Arnold: Symphony No. 3; Ginastera: Varaciones Concertantes; J.S. Bach: Mass Brevis in G minor BWV 235; Ariosti: "Stockholm" Sonata No. 9 in Gm for Viola d'Amore

Wed

26

Dvorak -Symphony No. 9,  “From the New World”;
Vivaldi: Violin Concerto; Lully: Motets; Paganini: 24 Caprices (13-24)

Thu

27

Dornel: Suittes en Trio 4-6; Stokem: Motets; Krommer: Oboe Concerto #1 in F, Symphony Op 40; Ewald: Brass Quintet #1; Koechlin: Horn Sonata; B. Hummel: Sonatina for Horn and Piano

Fri

28

Classical Conversations with Connecticut Composers – a quarterly feature

Sun

30

Handel: Alexander’s Feast

December

Mon

1

Milhaud: Le Bouef sur le Toit; Copland: Grogh Ballet; Menotti: Sebastian Ballett; Jennifer Lamore -Royal Mezzo
Drake's Village Brass Band...Wingates Band play Michael Nyman

Tue

2

Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges: 2 Violin Concertos in D major and Violin Concerto #10 in G major; Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata #3 in F minor, op 5 and Newly Release Classics

Wed

3

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 4; Des Prez: Mass;
Britten: String Quartet No. 3; De Falla: La Vida Breve

Thu

4

Albicastro: Concerti, Op. 7 #9-12; Campra: Motets; Harty: Piano Concerto, A Comedy Overture; Classical Happy Hour Rossini: Sonata #6; Dittersdorf: Sinfonia in A; V. Thomson: Symphony on a Hymn Tune

Fri

5

Chamber Music Plus – gone but not forgotten

Sun

7

Britten: St. Nicholas; Torke: Strawberry Fields

Mon

8

Lehmann: From the Daisy Chain; Walton: A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table; Somervell: A Shropshire Lad; Bruckner: Symphony #3;
Herrmann: Echoes
Drake's Village Brass Band - U.S. Marine Band - Russian Expressions

Tue

9

Mozart: String Quintet in D, K. 593;  Sibelius: Symphony #4;  Haydn: String Quartet in D, Op. 64, #5;  Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius

Wed

10

Debussy: Images 2; Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 5;  Elgar: Cello Concerto; Handel: Dixit Dominus

Thu

11

Vivaldi: Violin Concerti Op. 11 #1-3; Berlioz: Overtures, Symphonie Fantastique; M. Franck: Psalms; Carter: Variations for Orchestra; Karlowicz: Violin Concerto

Fri

12

Music of John Lennon (not who you think it is) & Paul McCartney (exactly who you think it is)

Sun

14

Mozart: Le Nozze di Figaro

Mon

15

Monday Night at the Movies... Tiomkin: Land of the Pharoahs; Steiner: She; Waxman: My Cousin Rachel
Drake's Village Brass Band -  G. Gabrielli for Voice and Brass

Tue

16

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, op 47;
Christian Sinding: Violin Concerto #1 in A major, op 45;  Newly Released Classics

Wed

17

Host’s choice

Thu

18

Boyce: Trio Sonatas; MacDowell: Woodland Sketches, Suite #2 for Orchestra; Johann Michael Bach: Choral Works; Liptak: Commedia; Julia Wolfe: Lick; Theofanidis: Rainbow Body; Guilmant: Organ Symphony #2

Fri

19

Music for the holiday season

Sun

21

Portan: The Little Prince

Mon

22

Guridi: Sinfonia Pirenaica;  Britten: Ceremony of Carols;  Chausson: Symphony in B-flat; 
Ockeghem: Missa L'Homme Arme

Tue

23

Britten: Gloriana;  Dvorak: String Quintet in E-flat, Op. 97;  Vierne: Organ Symphony #2;  Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem

Wed

24

Mozart: Jupiter Symphony; Haydn: Mass in B Flat;
Saint-Saens: Carnival of the Animals; Schumann: Piano Concerto

Thu

25

Mondonville: Sonates Op. 3; J.C. Bach: Quintet in D for Flute, Oboe and Violin Op 11; Gibbons: Anthems; Chevalier de Saint-Georges: Violin Concerto in C Op 5 #1; Erlebach: Overture; Borden: Dialogues for Trombone and Trumpet; Perera: Meditation on Wondrous Love; Hasse: Sinfonia in G; Biebl: Ave Maria

Fri

26

Reprise – some of my favorites of the year

Sun

28

Puccini: La Boheme

Mon

29

Coleridge-Taylor: Hiawatha Overture, Four Waltzes;  Boccherini: String Quintet in d Op. 25 #1;  Tippett: Piano Concerto;  Arensky: Suite #1 for Two Pianos;  Olsson: Organ Symphony #2 "Credo Symphoniacum";  Marsh: Symphony #6 in D
Drake's Village Brass Band - The Trumpet in Vienna

Tue

30

A classical anthology for the holiday season

Wed

31

R. Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks;
J. Strauss: Waltzes; J. Strauss: Der Fledermaus (Excerpts); Mozart:: Horn Concerto

WWUH: Program Guide 2008 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com