WWUH Homepage



Webcast 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

 

WWUH Classical Programming
September/October 2005

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm


SEPTEMBER

Thu 1 Steve's Favorites- An Annual Indulgence in which your host plays some of his favorite recordings. Humperdinck: Hansel and Gretel Overture; Mystery Melody Medely - the Oboe; Josquin: Motets; Schumann: Piano Quintet; Mahler: Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gessellen; Brahms: Late Piano Works; Schoeck: Violin Concerto; Beethoven: Symphony #5

Fri 2 What You Will....Rochberg: String Quartet #4; Cage: The Perilous Night; Bartok: String Quartet #1; Hindemith: Viola Sonata in F, Op. 11 #4; Bridge: String Quartet #1; Rubbra: Five Motets

Sun 4 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 5 Labor Day Special…Boyer: Celebration Overture Gershwin: Catfish Row; Bernstein: 13 Anniversaries; Copland: The Tenderland Suite; Still: Afro-American Symphony (#1); Rzewski: Four North American Ballads Drake's Village Brass Band…Nixon: Monterey Holidays; Bilik: American Variations; Welcher: Symphony #3 "Shaker Life"

Tue 6 Heroic Overtures…Gade: Symphony #4 & 6 And New Classical Releases

Wed 7 Bruckner: Symphony #00; Wagner-Stokowski: Transcriptions; Pergolesi: Stabat Mater; Poulenc: Harpsichord Concerto; Puccini: Discoveries; Tchaikovsky: Symphony #2; Beethoven: String Quartet #11 (Miami String Quartet)

Thu 8 Fasch: Suite in F; A Scottish Lady Mass - Selections; Dvorak: Seven Interludes, Piano Concerto, Two Waltzes, Terzetto, Op. 74, Songs, Tone Pictures; Stenhammar: A Dream Play

Fri 9 What You Will....Rochberg: String Quartet #5; Cage: Tossed as it is Untroubled; Bartok: String Quartet #2; Hindemith: Viola Sonata, Op. 24 #4; Bridge: String Quartet #3; Rubbra Missa

Sun 11 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 12 Ibert: Ballad of Reading Goal, Golgotha Suite; Lambert: Summer's Last Will and Testament; Cowell: Chamber Music, Irish Suite and Piano Pieces Drake's Village Brass Band…Williams: Tuba Concerto; Takemitsu: FAntasma/ Cantos II; Bassett: Concerti Lirico for Trombone

Tue 13 Heroic Overtures…Sibelius: Violin Concerto; Sinding: Violin Concerto #1 and New Classical Releases

Wed 14 Bruckner: Symphony #1; Schubert: Piano Trio #1, D. 898; Stravinsky: Orpheus; Haydn: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 71 #1

Thu 15 Cimarosa: Overtures; Goldmark: String Quartet, Op. 8; Tye: Church Music; Hubay: Violin Concerto #3; Martin: Ballad for Piano; Jancek: Excursions of Mr. Broucek Suite

Fri 16 What You Will....Rochberg: String Quartet #6; Cage: Daughters of the Lonesome Isle; Bartok: String Quartet #3; Hindemith: Viola Sonata (1939); Bridge: String Sextet in E Flat Major; Rubbra: Lauda Sion

Sun 18 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 19 Mayuzumi: Xylophone Concerto; Tomasi: Sax Concereto; Hindemith: Sinfonietta in E, Sinfonia Serena; Koechlin: Persian Hours Drake's Village Brass Band…Gregson: Missa Brevis Pacem; Stravinsky: Mass

Tue 20 Heroic Overtures…Bax: Piano Sonata #1 & 2, In a Vodka Shop, Dream in Exile, Intermezzo and Classical Film Scores

Wed 21 Bruckner: Symphony #0; Debussy: Piano Works; Piazzolo by Axiom Chamber Players; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #3; Widor: Piano Trio; Gilles: Requiem

Thu 22 Host's Choice

Fri 23 What You Will....Adams: Fearful Symmitries; Cage: Root of Unfocus; Bartok: String Quartet #4; Hindemith: Trauermusik for Viola and Strings; Bridge String Quintet; Rubbra: Five Madrigals

Sun 25 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 26 Music for Pittsburgh…Penerecki: Pittsburgh Overture: Jenkins: Gateway West, Sparke: A Pittsburgh Symphony; Danielpour: Concerto for Orchestra "Zoroastrian Riddles"; Hindemith: Pittsburgh Symphony; Balada: Steel Symphony; Tiomkin: The Story of Steel; Drake's Village Brass Band…River City Brass Band- Pittsburgh on Parade

Tue 27 Heroic Overtures…Saint-Georges: 2 Violin Concerto in D Major, Violin Concerto #10 In G Major; Brahms: Piano Sonata #3, 7 Fantasien, Op. 116 and New Classical Releases

Wed 28 Bruckner: Symphony #2; Brahms: String Quintet #2, Op. 111; Schubert: Dichterliebe; Mozart: String Quartet #22, K. 589

Thu 29 Host's Choice

Fri 30 What You Will.... Adams: Chamber Symphony; Cage: Primitive; Bartok: String Quartet #5 ; Bridge: Lament for Two Violas; Britten: String Quartet #2; Rubbra: Five Motets

OCTOBER

Sun 2 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 3 Tangos for Yvar Mikhashoff 1941-1993; Hindemith: Symphony in E Flat; Stravinsky: Symphony in E Flat; Duo Concertant, Concerto for 2 Solo Pianos; Drake's Village Brass Band…Hindemith: Kozertmusic for Winds, Op. 41; Morgen Music, Symphony in B Flat for Band, Diamond: Elegy for Maurice Ravel

Tue 4 Heroic Overtures…Schubert: Four Impromptus; Glinka: A Life for the Tsar, Spanish Overtures, Incidental Music to Koklniks' Tragedy Prince Kholmsky and Classical Film Scores

Wed 5 Bruckner: Symphony #3; Poulenc: Organ Concerto; Mendlessohn: Organ Works; Widor: Piano Quintet; Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre: Harpsichord/Vocal Works; Wagner: Lieder

Thu 6 Telemann: Suite in B Flat; Hummel: Piano Concerto #2; Zipoli: Bolivian Baroque Music; Ippolitov-Ivanonv: Symphony #1; Tower: Duets for Orchestra; Gade: Novelette, Op. 53 Berwald: Violin Concerto

Fri 7 What You Will.... Adams: Four Songs; Cage: Mysterious Adventrue; Bartok: String Quartet #6; Britten: String Quartet #3; Moeran: Piano Trio in D; Rubbra: Two Madrigals

Sun 9 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 10 Prokofiev: The Stone Flower Ballet Drake's Village Brass Band…Bailey: Diadem of Gold; M. Ball: Ceremony

Tue 11 Heroic Overtures…Prokofiev: Cinderella (complete); Grofe: Grand Canyon Suite and New Classical Releases

Wed 12 Bruckner: Symphony #4; Brahms: String Sextet #1, Op. 18; Berwald: Symphony #2; Britten: Gloriana (Symphonic Suite)

Thu 13 Star-Crossed Lovers…Music of Romeo and Juliet in Settings by Berlioz, Tchaikovsky, German, Stenhammer, Prokofiev, Kabalevsky, Diamond

Fri 14 What You Will.... Adams: Chirstian Zeal and Activity; Cage: And the Earth Shall Bear Again; Schoenberg: String Quartet in D Major (1897); Bartok: Violin Sonata; Britten: Cello Suite #1 Moeran: String Quartet #1

Sun 16 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 17 Stravinsky: Piano Sonata, Sonata for 2 Pianos, Concertino for 12 Instruments; Schuman: Symphony #9; Ives: Piano Works and Marches, Songs, 5 Take-Offs, Three Quarter Tone Pieces Drake's Village Brass Band…Grainger: Lincoln Shire Posey (including Folk Sources)

Tue 18 Heroic Overtures…Korngold: String Sextet, Op. 10, String Quartet #3; Herrmann: Suite from Psycho, Suite from North by Northwest and New Classical Releases

Wed 19 Bruckner: Symphony #5; Satie: Piano Works; Susan Graham-French Songs; Poulenc: Chamber Music; Prokofiev: Piano Concerto #5; Tchaikovsky: Symphony #3

Thu 20 Halffter: Festive Overture; Handel: Flute Sonatas; Peterson-Berger: Piano Music; Hildegard von Bingen: Sacred Songs; Ives: Emerson Concerto; Glazunov: Raymonda- Act 1; Respighi: Concerto Gregoriano

Fri 21 What You Will....Carter: 90+; Cage: The Unavail- able Memory ; Schoenberg: String Quartet #1; Bartok: Andante for Violin and Piano; Britten: Cello Suite #2; Moeran: String Quartet #2

Sun 23 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 24 Bolcom: I Will Breathe A Mountain; Brubeck: Songs; Barber: Capricorn Concerto, Fadograph of a Yestern Scene; Toch: Miniature Overture, Peter Pan-A Fairy Tale For Orchestra; Surinach: Feria Magico Overture, Sinfonietta Flamenca; Brian: Violin Concerto Drake's Village Brass Band…Gregson: Concertos for Tuba and French Horn

Tue 25 Heroic Overtures… Steiner: King Kong; Fibich: Piano Quartet in E Minor, Op. 11; Quintet for Piano, Clarinet, French Horn, Violin and Cello in D Major, Op. 42 and New Classical Releases

Wed 26 Mendelssohn: String Quartet #1, Op. 12; Wolf: Italian Serenade; Schubert: Quartettsatz, D. 703; Hindemith: Symphonic Metemorphosis

Thu 27 Boismortier: Ballet Music; Vivaldi: Cello Concertos; La Rue: Missa de Beata Virgine, Paganini: Violin Concerto #4; Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata #2; Gade: Novelette, Op. 58

Fri 28 What You Will…Carter: Piano Sonata; Cage: Music for Marcel Duchamp; Schoenberg: String Quartet #2; Bartok: Slovak Folk Songs; Britten: Cello Suite #3; Moeran: Fantasy Quartet

Sun 30 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera

Mon 31 Monday Fright at the Movies…Tiomkin: Thing From Another World; Garcia: Lost City of Atlantis; Bernard: Dracula; Williams: War of The Worlds; Steiner: She; Barry: King Kong Drake's Village Brass Band…Proteus: Dracula

WWUH: September/October 2005 Program Guide ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@mail.hartford.edu   Webmaster: manolama@aol.com