WWUH Homepage



Listen Live 
Programming
Schedule
Music
Public Affairs
Guide Articles
Station News
Benefit Concerts
WWUH Records
Contact WWUH
General Links

WWUH Classical Programming
September / October 2007

By Keith Barrett

Sunday Afternoon at the Opera ~ Sunday 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm
Evening Classics ~ weekdays 4:00 pm to 7:00/8:00 pm
Drake's Village Brass Band ~ Monday 7:00 pm to 8:00 pm

September

Sun 2 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Hagan: Bandanna
Mon 3 Sowerby: All on a Summer's Day; Converse: Flivver 10 Million; Bax: On the Sea Shore; Macdowell: Woodland Sketches; Buck: Variations on the Last Rose of Summer Drake's Village Brass Band…Summer Time Band Concert #7 - Drake's Grand Finale
Tue 4 Host's Choice
Wed 5 Host's Choice
Thu 6 Steve's Favorites. An annual indulgence in which your host plays some of his favorite recordings… Mozart: Magic Flute Overture; Monteverdi: Vespro Dello Beate Virgine; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #14 "Moonlight"; Rachmaninov: Symphony #2
Fri 7 On the 20th Century Limited…Music to Celebrate the Labor Day Holiday

Sun 9 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Puccini: Edgar
Mon 10 Hindemith: Ludus Tonalis; Foulds: Mirage; Persichetti: Symphony #7 "Liturgical"; Grosz: Afrika-Songs; Hindemith: Suite 1922 Drake's Village Brass Band…Malcolm Arnold for Band
Tue 11 Barber: Piano Sonata, Op. 26; Richter: Sinfonia #53 Borodin: String Quartet #1; Berlioz: Requiem
Wed 12 Host's Choice
Thu 13 Lombardini Sirman: Violin Concerto Op. 3 #1; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #15; C. Schumann: Piano Sonata in G Minor; Palestrina: Lamentations of Jeremiah - 3rd Book; Foote: Chamber Music; Schoenberg: Pierrot Lunaire, Piano Concerto; Jarre: Film Music
Fri 14 On the 20th Century Limited…The White-haired Girl - Music of the Chinese Ballet

Sun 16 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…J. C. Bach: Amadis des Gaules
Mon 17 Chadwick: Piano Pieces; Hovhaness: Concerto #10 For Piano, Trumpet and Strings; Persichetti: Symphony #8, Symphony #9 "Janiculum" Drake's Village Brass Band…U. S. Air Force Band - Songs of the Earth
Tue 18 Host's Choice
Wed 19 Host's Choice
Thu 20 Host's Choice, including new releases and new additions to the WWUH library
Fri 21 On the 20th Century Limited…Bruch: Kol Neidre and Other Music for the Jewish High Holidays

Sun 23 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Janacek: Jenufa
Mon 24 Copland: Music for a Great City; Herrmann: The Devil and Daniel Webster Suite; Weill: Little Three Penny Music; Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasilieras #2; North: 2001 A Space Odyssey Drake's Village Brass Band…Philip Jones Brass Ensemble - The Battle
Tue 25 Continuation of several ongoing series: Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, J. S. Bach: Well Tempered Klavier Book 2; Rubbra: Symphonies; Milhaud: Symphonies; Arnold: Works
Wed 26 Host's Choice
Thu 27 Roman: Golovin Music; Arcadelt: Missa Noe Noe; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #16; Faure: Violin Sonata #1; Scott: Festival Overture, Violin Concerto
Fri 28 On the 20th Century Limited… "What You Will" - Host's Choice as Will Mackey fills in for the Vacationing Larry
Sun 30 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Van de Vae: Nemo: Janseits von Vulkania

October

Mon 1 Guarnieri: Symphonies #2 & 3; Hovhaness: Armenian Rhapsodies; Elgar: The Starlight Express Drake's Village Brass Band…Washington Symphonic Brass - Nielsen on Brass
Tue 2 Host's Choice
Wed 3 Host's Choice
Thu 4 Tempestuous Tunes...Purcell: The Tempest Overture; Vivaldi: Concerto "Tempesta di Mare"; Salieri: Sinfonia " Tempesta di Mare"; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17; Liley: The Tempset; Chausson: The Tempest, Op. 18 - Dances; Tchaikovsky: The Tempest, Op. 18;
Sibelius: The Tempest, Op. 109
Fri 5 On the 20th Century Limited… The Kronos Plays…!

Sun 7 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera… Verdi: Falstaff
Mon 8 Color Symphonies…Various: Tone Poems of Color; Torke: Ecstatic Orange; Bliss: A Colour Symphony; Corigliano: The Red Violin - Chaconne for Violin and Orchestra; Ellington: Black, Brown and Beige; Russo: Street Music - A Blues Concerto Drake's Village Brass Band…Washington Symphonic Brass- Ancient Airs for Brass and Organ
Tue 9 Sibelius: Piano Quintet in G Minor; Lieberson: Neruda Songs; Gorecki: Symphony #2; Schubert: Mass #1 in F Major
Wed 10 Host's Choice
Thu 11 Fischer: Le Journal des Printemps - Suite 1; Beethoven: Piano Sonata #18; Josquin: Songs and Motets; Herschel: Symphonies 12 -14; Shostakovich: October, Op. 131; Dett: Magnolia Suite; Morricone: Film Music; Wolf-Ferrari: Suite Concertino; Prokofiev: String Quartet #1
Fri 12 On the 20th Century Limited…The Juliet Letters: A Song Sequence for String Quartet and voice - played in its entirety in response to listener feedback to excerpts

Sun 14 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Handel: Giustino
Mon 15 Prokofiev: Waltz Suite; Britten: Death in Venice Suite; Korngold: Deception; Rozsa: Spellbound Drake's Village Brass Band…Triton Trombone Quartet - Triton's Journey
Tue 16 Host's Choice
Wed 17 Host's Choice
Thu 18 Lawes: Consort Music; Beethoven: Piano Sonatas #19 & #20; Galuppi: Concerto in C; Schutz: Deutches Magnificat; Foerster: Symphony #4; Biggs: Triple Concerto;
Faure: Violin Sonata #2
Fri 19 On the 20th Century Limited…Native American Music of R. Carlo Nakai

Sun 21 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Mozart: Lucio Silla
Mon 22 Monday Night at the Movies… Herrmann: Torn Curtain; Rozsa: Madame Bouvery; North: Viva Zapata, Death of a Salesman Drake's Village Brass Band…Persichetti- Band Works
Tue 23 Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto #11; Myaskovsky: Symphony #25; Borodin: String Quartet #2; Bruckner: Te Deum
Wed 24 Host's Choice
Thu 25 Bizet: L'Arlesienne - Complete; J. Strauss II: Waltzes and Polkas; Grechaninov: Symphony #2; G. A. Schumann: Sacred Songs; Rogister: String Quartet #2; Burrell: Resurrection; Lieberson: Neruda Songs
Fri 26 On the 20th Century Limited…Pre-Halloween music - Glass: Dracula; Strauss: Death and Transfiguration

Sun 28 Sunday Afternoon at the Opera…Britten: A Midsummer Night's Dream
Mon 29 Collins: Masque of the Red Death; Sowerby: Theme in Yellow; Elfman: Mummy, Daddy; Gould: Jekyll and Hyde Variations; Kaper: Them! Drake's Village Brass Band…French Trumpet Concertos, John Holt Trumpet
Tue 30 Continuation of several ongoing series: Shostakovich: Preludes and Fugues, J. S. Bach: Well Tempered Klavier Book 2; Rubbra: Symphonies; Milhaud: Symphonies; Arnold: Works
Wed 31 Host's Choice

~ Back to the Top ~

WWUH: Program Guide 2007 ©

 Copyright© 2000 WWUH and the University of Hartford
   E-Mail: wwuh@hartford.edu   Webmaster: KLbgrass@aol.com