Folk Calendar

Upcoming Folk Events in the WWUH Listening Area

Event Datesort icon Performer(s) Venue
Sun, 01/26/2020 - 3:00pm Lyndsey Fyfe Hanging Hills Brewing Co., 150 Ledyard St., Hartford www.hanginghillsbrewery.com
Sun, 01/26/2020 - 6:30pm The Dirty Grass Players (hoedown) Mactivity, 285 Nicoll St., New Haven www.mactivity.com/events-calendar
Tue, 01/28/2020 - 7:30pm The Bluegrass Characters BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286 www.bestvideo.com
Fri, 01/31/2020 - 7:30pm Reverend Robert Jones & Matt Watroba (roots / folk / blues / spirituals) Cheney Hall, 177 Hartford Road, Manchester 860-647-9824 www.littletheatreofmanchester.org
Fri, 01/31/2020 - 8:00pm Anne Marie Menta, Kate Callahan THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957 www.buttonwood.org
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:00pm The Nields, Kalliope Jones IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK www.iheg.com
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:30pm Pete Seeger Tribute concert / sing-along BRANFORD FOLK COFFEEHOUSE, First Congregational Church, 1009 Main St., Branford, CT (203) 488-7715 www.branfordfolk.org
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:30pm Twisted Pine, Danny Barnes PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:30pm Lara Herscovitch & Sophie Buskin THE SOUNDING BOARD, The Universalist Church, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT (860) 770-3001 www.soundingboardcoffeehouse.org
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:30pm Belle of The Fall THE PACKING HOUSE, 156 River Road, Willington, CT (518) 791-9474 www.thepackinghouse.us
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 7:30pm Blackstone Valley Bluegrass THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562 www.thevanillabeancafe.com
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 8:00pm Ladysmith Black Mambazo The Bushnell, 66 Capitol Avenue, Hartford bushnell.org/shows-and-concerts
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 8:00pm Cathy Kreger & Caroline Doctorow THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957 www.buttonwood.org
Sat, 02/01/2020 - 10:30pm Little Roots PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sun, 02/02/2020 - 6:30pm Claudia Schmidt / Kathy Kreger & Caroline Doctorow BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286 www.bestvideo.com
Tue, 02/04/2020 - 6:00pm Dan Stevens Acoustic Blues / Pickin' Party Nightingale's Acoustic Care, 68 Lyme St., Old Lyme 860-434-1961
Tue, 02/04/2020 - 7:00pm The Murphy Beds, Ye Vagabonds PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Thu, 02/06/2020 - 7:30pm Mile Twelve BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286 www.guitartownct.com
Fri, 02/07/2020 - 7:30pm Belle of The Fall, Brian Dolzani FOLK FRIDAYS, First Presbyterian Church, 704 Whitney Avenue, New Haven, CT www.ctfolk.com
Fri, 02/07/2020 - 8:00pm The Wood Brothers with Kat Wright COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL, 238 College Street, New Haven, CT www.collegestreetmusichall.com
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 7:30pm Rani Arbo & daisy mayhem ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263 www.roaringbrook.org
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 7:30pm Annie & The Hedonists NIGHTS AT THE BEEKLEY, Beekley Library, 10 Central Ave., New Hartford, CT nightsatthebeekley.com 860-379-7235
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 7:30pm Tracy Grammer, Jim Henry, Maria Sangiolo, Peter Lehndorff THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562 www.thevanillabeancafe.com
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 8:00pm Johnson Girls BRANFORD FOLK COFFEEHOUSE, First Congregational Church, 1009 Main St., Branford, CT (203) 488-7715 www.branfordfolk.org
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 8:00pm Corey Harris & Cedric Watson CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (860) 510-0453 www.thekate.org
Sat, 02/08/2020 - 8:00pm Redwood Hill THE BUTTONWOOD TREE, 605 Main Street, Middletown, CT (860) 347-4957 www.buttonwood.org
Sun, 02/09/2020 - 3:00pm Audrey Mae bluegrass band Hanging Hills Brewing Co., 150 Ledyard St., Hartford www.hanginghillsbrewery.com
Sun, 02/09/2020 - 7:00pm Tim Eriksen, Peter Irvine, Susan Brearey (Pumpkintown) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Tue, 02/11/2020 - 6:00pm Dan Stevens Acoustic Blues / Pickin' Party Nightingale's Acoustic Care, 68 Lyme St., Old Lyme 860-434-1961
Thu, 02/13/2020 - 7:00pm Juliana Hatfield PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Thu, 02/13/2020 - 7:30pm Gaelic Storm CONCERTS AT THE KATE, The Katharine Hepburn Center, 300 Main Street, Old Saybrook, CT (860) 510-0453 www.thekate.org
Fri, 02/14/2020 - 7:00pm Alice Howe w/Freebo PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:00pm Youth in A Roman Field FIRE IN THE KITCHEN CONCERTS, North Madison Congregational Church, 1271 Durham Rd., Madison, CT (203) 421-3241 fireinthekitchen.org
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:00pm The Lonesome Brothers 35th Anniversary Show IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK www.iheg.com
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:30pm Ebin-Rose Trio, Meadows Brothers ROARING BROOK CONCERTS, Roaring Brook Nature Center, 70 Gracey Road, Canton, CT (860) 693-0263 www.roaringbrook.org
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:30pm The New Alternative (Roger Williams, Dave Dick, JD Williams, Bob Dick, Amy Gallatin) NORTHWEST PARK CONCERTS, Northwest Park Nature Center, 145 Lang Road, Windsor, CT (860) 285-1886 www.northwestpark.org
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:30pm Alastair Moock THE SOUNDING BOARD, The Universalist Church, 433 Fern Street, West Hartford, CT (860) 770-3001 www.soundingboardcoffeehouse.org
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:30pm Joe Pug w/Matthew Wright PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 02/15/2020 - 7:30pm Vance Gilbert THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562 www.thevanillabeancafe.com
Sun, 02/16/2020 - 7:00pm Pair of Threes: Ari & Mia w/Lucy Wise; KALOS (McDonald, McLane, McKasson) PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Tue, 02/18/2020 - 7:30pm The Elm City Ramblers w/Phil Rosenthal BEST VIDEO PERFORMANCE SPACE, 1842 Whitney Ave., Hamden, CT (203) 287-9286 www.bestvideo.com
Thu, 02/20/2020 - 7:00pm Francesca Blanchard, Brooke Annibale PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Thu, 02/20/2020 - 8:00pm Jake Shimibukuro INFINITY HALL HARTFORD, 32 Front Street, Hartford, CT (866) 666-6306 www.infinityhall.com
Fri, 02/21/2020 - 7:00pm Dar Williams, Crys Matthews IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK www.iheg.com
Sat, 02/22/2020 - 7:00pm Jeffrey Foucault, 7 & 9pm PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Sat, 02/22/2020 - 7:00pm Dar Williams, Amelia Chalfant IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK www.iheg.com
Sat, 02/22/2020 - 7:30pm Amy Gallatin & Stillwaters THE VANILLA BEAN, 450 Deerfield Road, Pomfret, CT (at the junction of Rtes 44, 169, 97) (860) 928-1562 www.thevanillabeancafe.com
Sun, 02/23/2020 - 7:00pm Dirk Powell PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Tue, 02/25/2020 - 6:00pm Dan Stevens Acoustic Blues / Pickin' Party Nightingale's Acoustic Care, 68 Lyme St., Old Lyme 860-434-1961 www.danstevens.net
Tue, 02/25/2020 - 7:00pm JigJam PARLOR ROOM, 32 Masonic Street, Northampton, MA (413) 923-2800 www.signaturesoundspresents.com
Wed, 02/26/2020 - 8:00pm Drive-By Truckers COLLEGE STREET MUSIC HALL, 238 College Street, New Haven, CT www.collegestreetmusichall.com
Thu, 02/27/2020 - 7:00pm The Seamus Egan Project IRON HORSE, 20 Center Street, Northampton, MA (800) THE-TICK www.iheg.com